FLRA.gov
[…] (C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same;

(D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;

(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek; and

(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday.

5 C.F.R. § 551.411(b) provides as follows:

Any rest period authorized by an agency that does not exceed 20 minutes and that is within the workday shall be considered hours of work.

5 C.F.R. § 610.111(b) provides as follows:

When it is impracticable to prescribe a regular schedule of definite hours of duty for each workday of a regularly scheduled administrative workweek, the head of an agency may establish the first 40 hours of duty performed within a period of not more than 6 days of the administrative workweek as the basic workweek. A first 40-hour tour of duty is the basic workweek without the requirement for specific days and hours within the administrative workweek. All work performed by an employee within the first 40 hours is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours of duty purposes. Any additional hours of officially ordered or approved work within the administrative workweek are overtime work.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. The Authority notes that during the pendency of this case the Veterans Administration was reestablished as the Department of Veterans Affairs.