FLRA.gov
[…] In determining the negotiability of Proposal 2, we must first consider the meaning of the "break" periods that sections (a) and (b) of the proposal would insert into, and the "nonduty" period that section (c) of the proposal would add to, the workday. Because the proposal requires the Agency to exercise its authority under 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(F) to create those periods, the meaning of the proposal is dependent on the nature and scope of the authority provided by that statutory provision. 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(F) provides that, unless the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, the agency head shall provide that "breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday." See Appendix. This statutory provision affords agencies the discretion to establish breaks in working hours, that is, nonwork or nonduty periods (noncompensated periods), during the workday, as long as those periods do not exceed 1 hour.