FLRA.gov
[…] The FTRs are Government-wide regulations within the meaning of section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute. International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Union and Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, 33 FLRA 711, 740 (1988) (Bureau of Engraving and Printing). The FTRs establish the circumstances under which an Agency may reimburse an employee for the cost of transportation between office and residence. 41 C.F.R. § 301-2.3(e) states:

Reimbursement for the usual taxicab fares paid by an employee for travel between office and home may be authorized or approved incident to the conduct of official business at an employee's designated post of duty when the employee is dependent on public transportation for such travel incident to officially ordered work outside of regular working hours and when the travel is during hours of infrequently scheduled public transportation or darkness. Agencies are expected to establish stringent administrative controls at sufficiently high levels which ensure that reimbursements are authorized only when justifiable and when all circumstances set forth herein are met.

41 C.F.R. § 301-2.3(e). The FTRs are codified in title 41 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See 54 Fed. Reg. 20262 (1989).