FLRA.gov
[…] V. Order

The Union's motion for reconsideration is denied.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. 5 C.F.R. § 2429.22 provides that, when a party is required to file a submission with the Authority within a prescribed time period after the date of service of a document, and the document is served by mail, "five (5) days shall be added to the prescribed period[.]"

2. 5 C.F.R. § 2429.23(d) provides:

(d) Time limits established in 5 U.S.C. 7105(f), 7117(c)(2) and 7122(b) may not be extended or waived under this section.

5 U.S.C. § 7122(b) provides, in relevant part:

(b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding.