FLRA.gov
[…] A. Positions of the Parties

1. Agency

The Agency objects only to that portion of the provision that provides for the use of advanced sick leave. It makes two arguments that are predicated on law and regulation. There is no claimed effect on the exercise of a management right. First, the Agency contends that the provision is contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 630.403, which requires that "[a]n agency may grant sick leave only when supported by evidence administratively acceptable." Second, the Agency argues that the provision is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 6307(c), which states, in part, that a "maximum of 30 days sick leave with pay may be advanced for serious disability or ailment[.]"(24)

2. Union

The Union explains, consistent with Article 18, Section 1(H) discussed above, that requests for advanced sick leave would be limited to 240 hours (i.e., 30 days) and would have to be accompanied by acceptable medical documentation of the need for such leave.