FLRA.gov
[…] Indeed, the Agency's arguments focus on statutory and regulatory requirements governing sick, not annual, leave. Second, nothing in the provision addresses management's ability to impose requirements attendant to the granting of annual leave.

2. The Provision Is Not Contrary to Law

The Agency claims that this provision is contrary to law on two narrow grounds: (1) the provision does not limit to 30 days the amount of advanced sick leave available; and (2) the provision does not require the submission of evidence to support such a sick leave request. We reject these contentions.

First, 5 U.S.C. § 6307(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen required by the exigencies of the situation, a maximum of 30 days sick leave with pay may be advanced for serious disability or ailment[.]"(25) Given the Union's explanation that requests for advanced sick leave would be limited to 30 days, the provision is consistent with 5 U.S.C. § 6307(d).

Second, 5 C.F.R. § 630.403 provides that an agency may grant sick leave only when supported by administratively acceptable evidence.