FLRA.gov
[…] FLRA applied to that case as well. DOE v. FLRA, 106 F.3d at 1163.(6)

The Agency contends that because it "resides" in the Fourth Circuit, the Authority is required to apply the law of the Fourth Circuit in this case.(7) Even assuming that the Fourth Circuit would apply DOE v. FLRA to this case and find the proposal outside the Agency's obligation to bargain, the Agency's assertion is flawed in two respects: First, the Agency fails to take into account the judicial review provisions of section 7123(a) of the Statute; and second, the Agency ignores the importance of a uniformly administered Federal labor-relations program.

Under section 7123(a), a person aggrieved by a final order of the Authority may "institute an action for judicial review of the Authority's order in the United States court of appeals in the circuit in which the person resides or transacts business or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. Accordingly, even when, as here, an agency's offices are located within the geographical jurisdiction of the Fourth Circuit, it is not certain that an Authority decision concerning the Agency's actions will be reviewed by that court. Were the Authority to accept the Agency's argument and find the proposal outside the Agency's duty to bargain, the Union could seek judicial review in the District of Columbia Circuit claiming, accurately, that the proposal was within the duty to bargain because it merely restates what that circuit has found to be a statutory obligation. If that court were to review such a determination, the Authority's decision would be reversed. Accordingly, irrespective of the course chosen, the Authority could find itself in the position of defending a determination which is inconsistent with precedent of the United States court of appeals in which review is obtained.(8)