FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 9 for 55 FLRA No. 40

   In Customs Service, the court found that the Authority lacked jurisdiction over an arbitrator's award because the grievant claimed a violation of a customs inspection statute, a law not issued "for the very purpose of affecting the working conditions of [unit] employees[.]" 43 F.3d at 689. Applying the definition of "grievance" in section 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii) of the Statute, which "means any complaint . . . by any employee, labor organization, or agency concerning . . . any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulations affecting conditions of employment," the court concluded that the claim at issue in Customs Service was not a grievance within the meaning of that section.


Footnote # 10 for 55 FLRA No. 40