FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 25.

B. Analysis and Conclusions

      The Agency's jurisdictional arguments are similar to those that were raised and addressed in American Federation of Government Employees, Council of Prison Locals, Local 171 and U.S. Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Prisons, Federal Correctional Institution, El Reno, Oklahoma, 52 FLRA 1484 (1997) (FCI, El Reno). Consistent with that decision, and for the additional reasons set forth below, we reject the Agency's contentions that the Authority lacks jurisdiction over the Union's petition.

      Section 7117(c)(1) of the Statute provides, in relevant part, that "if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection." In FCI, El Reno, the Authority rejected the contention that the Authority lacks jurisdiction over a proposal where the union's only claim is that the proposal concerns a section 7106(b)(1) matter. The Authority held that: