FLRA.gov
[…] More specifically, we find, for the reasons set forth below, that adversely affected employees should be made whole.

II.     Background

      The American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE National) is the certified collective bargaining representative of a nationwide unit of the Respondent's employees. AFGE Local 2400 (the Union) is the agent of AFGE National for purposes of representing VA Nashville's unit employees.

      Parking garages at the Respondent's facilities are governed by 38 U.S.C § 8109 and its implementing regulations. As relevant here, that statute provides that a parking fee schedule prescribed for a medical facility "shall be designed to establish fees which the Secretary determines are reasonable under the circumstances." Judge's Decision at 2. In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 1.303 provides that the parking fees prescribed pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 8109 shall be set at one-half of the appropriate fair rental value for the use of equivalent commercial space. [n2]