FLRA.gov
[…] (A)     a garage constructed or acquired by the Department at a cost exceeding $500,000 . . . ; or
(B)     a project for the alteration of a garage at a cost exceeding $500,000,
the Secretary shall prescribe a schedule of parking fees to be charged at all parking facilities used in connection with such medical facility.
(2)      The parking fee schedule prescribed for a medical facility . . . shall be designed to establish fees which the Secretary determines are reasonable under the circumstances.

38 C.F.R. § 1.303(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

All parking fees shall be set at a rate which shall be equivalent to one-half of the appropriate fair rental value . . . for the use of equivalent commercial space in the vicinity of the medical facility . . . . The Secretary will determine the fair market rental value through use of generally accepted appraisal techniques. If the appraisal establishes that there is no comparable commercial rate because of the absence of commercial parking facilities within a two-mile radius of the medical facility, then the rate established shall be not less than the lowest rate charged for parking at the VA medical facility with the lowest established parking fees. Rates established shall be reviewed biannually by the Secretary to reflect any increase or decrease in value as determined by appraisal updating. [ v55 p1219 ]

Concurring Opinion of Member Wasserman