FLRA.gov
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 550.803.                         


Footnote # 12 for 60 FLRA No. 45 - Authority's Decision

   In view of this decision, we do not address whether the Arbitrator exceeded his authority.


Footnote # 13 for 60 FLRA No. 45 - Authority's Decision

   We do not address whether either the Fifth Amendment or the WPA authorizes these remedies, as we have set aside the Arbitrator's findings of Fifth Amendment and WPA violations.


Footnote # 14 for 60 FLRA No. 45 - Authority's Decision

   5 C.F.R. § 550.805(c) provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, in computing the amount of back pay under section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and this subpart, an agency may not include--
     (1) Any period during which an employee was not ready, willing, and able to perform his or her duties because of an incapacitating illness or injury; or
     (2) Any period during which an employee was unavailable for the performance of his or her duties for reasons other than those related to, or caused by, the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.

Footnote # 15 for 60 FLRA No. 45 - Authority's Decision

   OPM's complete definition of "pay, allowances, and differentials" is as follows: