FLRA.gov
[…] And in that regard, the Agency provides no evidence from which to conclude that the award required the Agency to over obligate any appropriation or apportionment. See 31 U.S.C § 1517 ("[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding -- . . . an apportionment[.]" (emphasis added)).

      Moreover, the Agency does not establish that 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a) precludes an agency from obligating money prior to an apportionment. That statute states that "appropriation[s] available for obligation for a definite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period". This requires the process of apportionment, but does not state that an agency which obligates appropriated funds prior to apportionment is in violation of the Antideficiency Act.