FLRA.gov
[…] Moreover, based upon the clear wording of § 1341(a)(1)(A) and (B), there is no specific preclusion to an agency expending its appropriated money until apportionment, so long as it does not spend more money than that which is appropriated, i.e., over obligate. And in that regard, the Agency provides no evidence from which to conclude that the award required the Agency to over obligate any appropriation or apportionment. See 31 U.S.C § 1517 ("[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding -- . . . an apportionment[.]" (emphasis added)).

      Moreover, the Agency does not establish that 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a) precludes an agency from obligating money prior to an apportionment.