FLRA.gov
[…] See, e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 351.204 ("Each agency covered by this part is responsible for following and applying the regulations in this part when the agency determines that a reduction in force is necessary[]"); §§ 351.701-351.705 (setting forth employees' "bump and retreat" rights). Accordingly, 5 C.F.R. Part 351 satisfies the first requirement.

      With regard to the second requirement, there is an explicit delegation of legislative authority by Congress for OPM to enact RIF regulations. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 3502(a) provides, in pertinent part: "The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations for the release of competing employees in a reduction in force . . . . " Thus, the second requirement is met.

      Finally, with regard to the third requirement, the current version of 5 C.F.R. Part 351 resulted from notice-and-comment rulemaking. See 51 Fed.