FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator determined that releasing the grievant in a manner inconsistent with his seasonal employment agreement was a furlough that triggered the grievant's right to have RIF procedures apply, and that the Agency "failed to follow RIF procedural requirements." Id. at 15. The Arbitrator also determined that the Agency violated 5 C.F.R. § 340.402(a), which states, in pertinent part, that "[s]easonal employment may not be used as [a] substitute for full-time employment or as a buffer for the full-time workforce." Specifically, the Arbitrator determined that, by laying off the grievant while work was available, the Agency effectively "buffered the full-time work force from possible layoffs[.]" Id. at 20.