FLRA.gov
[…] FLRA, 43 F.3d 682, 686-87 (D.C. Cir. 1994)). In applying a standard of de novo review, the Authority determines whether the arbitrator's legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. See NFFE, Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998). In making that determination, the Authority defers to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id.

     a.      5 C.F.R. § 340.402

      The Agency argues that seasonal employees who work beyond the end of their usual seasonal employment period are not entitled to RIF procedures. In this connection, the Agency cites 5 C.F.R. § 340.402(d), which provides, in pertinent part:

A seasonal layoff is not subject to the procedures for furlough prescribed in parts 351 and 752 of this title. Reduction in force or adverse action procedures, as applicable, are required for a seasonal layoff that is not in accordance with the employment agreement, for example, if an agency intends to have an employee work less than the minimum amount of time specified in the employment agreement. However, an agency may develop a new employment agreement to reflect changing circumstances.

      Section § 340.402(d) clearly provides that RIF procedures apply where a seasonal layoff is "not in accordance with the employment agreement."