FLRA.gov
[…] Further, the Agency's claim that RIF procedures apply only where the Agency intends to have the employee work less than the minimum amount of time specified in the employment agreement is inconsistent with the terms of the regulation, which lists this situation as one -- not the only -- "example" of a situation [ v61 p205 ] where RIF procedures apply. Thus, the Agency's reliance on § 340.402(d) does not demonstrate that the award is deficient.

      The Agency also cites 5 C.F.R. § 340.402(b), which provides, in pertinent part: "To minimize the adverse impact of seasonal layoffs, an agency may assign seasonal employees to other work during the projected layoff period." According to the Agency, the effect of the award is to preclude the Agency from doing this. However, the Arbitrator did not hold that the Agency was precluded from assigning seasonal employees to other work during the period of a projected seasonal layoff.