FLRA.gov
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(10) (emphasis added).

      Thus, with respect to firefighters and nurses, § 7103(a)(10) provides that "only those individuals who devote a preponderance of their employment time to exercising" supervisory authority will be found to be supervisors. See Dep't of the Navy, Naval Undersea Warfare Engineering Station, Keyport, Wa., 7 FLRA 526 (1981). The "preponderance of time test is more restrictive" than the principal test for supervisors under § 7103(a)(10).