FLRA.gov
[…] Id.

IV.     Analysis and Conclusions

A.     The RD did not fail to apply established law.

1.      The Authority's framework for evaluating exclusion claims under § 7112(b)(6).

      In § 7105(a)(2)(A) of the Statute, Congress delegated to the Authority the exclusive jurisdiction to determine the appropriateness of units for labor organization representation under § 7112 of the Statute. AFGE, Local 3723, 49 FLRA 1256, 1258 (1994). As [ v62 p303 ] relevant here, § 7112(b)(6) provides that a unit will not be considered appropriate if it includes "any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security[.]"

      Under § 7112(b)(6)'s three-prong test, the RD must determine whether employees are: (1) engaged in security work that (2) directly affects (3) national security. 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(6); see also United States Dep't of Def., Pentagon Force Prot.