FLRA.gov
[…] (1)     The decision raises an issue for which there is an absence of precedent;
(2)     Established law or policy warrants reconsideration; or,
(3)     There is a genuine issue over whether the Regional Director has:
     (i)      Failed to apply established law;
     (ii)     Committed a prejudicial procedural error;
     (iii)     Committed a clear and prejudicial error concerning a substantial factual matter.

Footnote # 3 for 62 FLRA No. 53 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(6) excludes from a bargaining unit "any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security[.]"


Footnote # 4 for 62 FLRA No. 53 - Authority's Decision

   Prior to the filing of the petition, the disputed positions were classified as GS-342 Facilities Management Consultant positions and were in the bargaining unit.