FLRA.gov
[…] Thus, the Union fails to support its assertions that the award is deficient on these grounds. See, e.g., Fraternal Order of Police, Pentagon Police Labor Comm., 65 FLRA 781, 785 (2011).  Accordingly, we deny these exceptions under § 2425.6(e) of the Authority’s Regulations.
 
 
 
2.             The award does not fail to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement.
 
                The Union contends that the award fails to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement. Exceptions at 17. 
               
                Under § 2425.6(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, a party arguing that the award fails to draw its essence from the parties’ collective bargaining agreement has an express duty to “explain how, under standards set forth in the decisional law of the Authority or Federal courts,” the award is deficient. 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(b). In reviewing an arbitrator’s interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement, the Authority applies the deferential standard of review that federal courts use in reviewing arbitration awards in the private sector.