FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency’s claim that the Arbitrator’s failure to acknowledge one of its exhibits demonstrates partiality is without support because the Authority has repeatedly held that an arbitrator’s failure to acknowledge a matter does not establish that the arbitrator did not consider the matter.  E.g., NATCA, MEBA/NMU, 52 FLRA 787, 790 (1996).
 
Based on the foregoing, the Agency does not establish that the Arbitrator was biased, and we deny this exception.
 
C.            The Agency’s exceeded-authority exception is denied under § 2425.6 of the Authority’s Regulations.
    
Section 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support” private-sector grounds recognized by the Authority.  5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1).  Under § 2425.6(e)(1), an exception that does not raise a recognized ground is subject to dismissal; an exception that fails to support a properly raised ground is subject to denial.  AFGE, Local 3955, Council of Prison Locals 33, 65 FLRA 887, 889 (2011) (Member Beck dissenting).
 
                Under § 2425.6(b), a party arguing that the arbitrator exceeded his or her authority has an express duty to “explain how, under standards set forth in the decisional law of the Authority or Federal courts,” the award is deficient.