FLRA.gov
[…] [5] As pertinent here, 29 U.S.C. § 259 excuses an employer from all FLSA liability when the employer acted in good‑faith reliance on a written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation of the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.  29 U.S.C. § 259(a)‑(b)(1).  As relevant here, 29 U.S.C. § 260 states that if the employer “shows . . . that the act or omission giving rise to ‍[‍the employee’s FLSA‍]‍ action was in good faith and that ‍[‍it‍]‍ had reasonable grounds for believing that ‍[‍its‍]‍ act or omission was not a violation” of the FLSA, then the adjudicator may “award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in” 29 U.S.C. § 216.  See infra note 6 concerning § 216.