FLRA.gov
[…] U.S. DOJ, Fed. Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Penitentiary, Terre Haute, Ind., 60 FLRA 298, 299‑300 (2004) (citing U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, Nat’l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin., Office of NOAA Corps Operations, Atl. Marine Ctr., Norfolk, Va., 55 FLRA 816, 821 (1999) (Chair Segal concurring and Member Wasserman dissenting in part) (NOAA), recons. denied, 55 FLRA 1107 (1999)); NTEU, 53 FLRA at 1494.  Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) provides that a FLSA cause of action “may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, . . . except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued‍.‍”
 
                Where § 255(a) applies, the Authority has held that the provision “both limits an employee’s ability to bring a cause of action for a violation of the FLSA and limits the period that an employee can recover backpay for such a violation.”