FLRA.gov
[…] C.            The award is deficient for finding that the Agency satisfied the two requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 260 to establish a good‑faith, reasonable‑basis defense against liability for FLSA liquidated damages.
 
In addition to an employer’s liability for past due overtime wages, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) states that an employer is liable to affected employees for liquidated damages in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, unless the employer qualifies for the good‑faith, reasonable‑basis defense under 29 U.S.C. § 260.  See NTEU, 53 FLRA 1469, 1482 (1998).  As previously mentioned, supra note 5, and as relevant here, in order establish a good‑faith, reasonable‑basis defense against liquidated damages under 29 U.S.C. § 260, the employer must demonstrate:  (1) “that the act or omission giving rise to ‍[‍the employee’s FLSA‍]‍ action was in good faith and ‍[‍(2)‍]‍ that ‍[the employer‍]‍ had reasonable grounds for believing that ‍[‍its‍]‍ act or omission was not a violation” of the FLSA (emphases added).