FLRA.gov
[…] A-3. The employees at issue here work in the C-TPAT program. About 4000 importers participate in the program; importers “drive the program,” according to one Agency witness. In addition, the program has over 6000 other members. Tr. 13, 18, 163-164, 210. C-TPAT tries to focus on companies producing goods in countries that pose the highest risk to the supply chain. Tr. 142, 167-168.
 
6 USC 962 describes those entities that can participate in C-TPAT. It provides that “importers, customs brokers, forwarders, air, sea, land carriers, contract logistics providers, and other entities in the international supply chain and intermodal transportation system are eligible to apply to voluntarily enter into partnerships with [DHS] under C-TPAT.” 6 USC 963 describes the requirements an entity must meet in order to participate: these include demonstrating a history of moving cargo in the international supply chain, conducting an assessment of its supply chain based on DHS security criteria, implementing and maintaining