FLRA.gov
[…] Tr. 157-158; Agency Exh. A-5.
[16] A manager decides whether C-TPAT personnel should visit a company in a foreign country. When a Specialist travels, she makes her own travel arrangements and is responsible to inform her Field Office management of her whereabouts. Tr. 37, 57-58.
[17] C-TPAT personnel certify whether a participant’s security measures meet DHS and CBP guidelines for Tier 1 participation, which guidelines “shall include a background investigation and extensive documentation review.” 6 USC 964(b). Tier 1 benefits may include an ATS score “not greater than 20% of the high-risk threshold established by the Secretary.” 6 USC 964(a). To the extent practicable, CBP must complete a Tier 1 certification process within 90 days of receipt of an application. 6 USC 964(c).