FLRA.gov
[…] This investigation seeks to correct any possible breaches in security. Only supervisors, however, “decide[] whether to suspend a company as a result of” one of these investigations.[9] 
 
Specialists also monitor participant compliance. If a participant fails to comply with program requirements, a specialist may not pass it; however, only managers may suspend a participant from the program. Similarly, if a participant fails to provide information as part of the validation process, the participant may be suspended from the program; but, again, only managers can make this decision.
 
Under § 7112(b)(6) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute), employees who are “engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security” are excluded from bargaining units.[10] For an employee’s work to “directly affect” national security, it must have a “straight bearing or unbroken connection that produces a material influence” on national security.[11]