FLRA.gov
[…] C-TPAT certification also means that C-TPAT and CBP can focus their resources on examining         non-C-TPAT participant companies in the international supply chain. Tr. 107. In addition, a Tier 3 participant benefits from substantially reduced “risk scores” under the Act’s Automated Targeting System (ATS). 6 USC 943 of the SAFE Port Act, which is not part of the         C-TPAT provisions of Subtitle B, authorized DHS and CBP to obtain and analyze data “related to the movement of a shipment of cargo through the international supply chain.” ATS is the name of this data collection and analysis. The data “[is] for improved high-risk targeting…to be provided as advanced information with respect to cargo destined for importation into the United States prior to loading such cargo on vessels in foreign seaports.”