FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency and the Union stipulated to 8 joint exhibits that comprise the standard operating procedures (SOPs) that Specialists are supposed to follow. Tr. 206-207. They include the SOP a Specialist uses to “vet” a company’s application to join C-TPAT. Joint Exh. 4,     Tr. 232. There is also a January 2010 SOP with instructions for completing post-incident analysis, or PIA. Tr. 292-293; U. Exh. 2. Evidence as to whether all Specialists are required to use the January 2010 SOP was inconclusive. Tr. 294-295. [18]
 
C.      Specialists’ Access to Sensitive and Classified Information
 
6 USC 971 of Title II of the SAFE Port Act provides that DHS and CBP must develop procedures to safeguard the proprietary information of trading entities that participate in C-TPAT: specifically, DHS and CBP must adopt procedures to “to ensure the protection of confidential data collected, stored or shared with government agencies or as part of the application, certification, validation, and revalidation processes.” 6 USC 971(c). Similarly, Title III of the Act requires DHS, when issuing warnings “to relevant companies, targeted sectors, other governmental entities, or the general public regarding potential risks to the supply chain….[to]:”
 
Take appropriate actions to protect from disclosure: