FLRA.gov
[…] The Employer proposes the following wording:

With the available funds in the organization awards program, the Awards Approving Official will grant Performance Awards to all employees who receive an Acceptable rating taking into consideration various circumstances during the rating period. Such circumstances for any exceptions include, but are not limited to: disciplinary action, extended sick leave, insufficient award justification, leave without pay, length of time in position, long-term full-time training, promotion, and unacceptable rating.

    Its proposal is consistent with 5 U.S.C. 4505a (a)(1), which states that "an employee whose most recent performance rating was at the fully successful level or higher (or the equivalent thereof) may [emphasis added] be paid a cash award under this section." Unlike the Union’s proposal, it does not require management to grant performance awards when employees receive a "fully successful" or equivalent rating. For this reason, the proposed wording is also consistent with supervisors’ "statutory duty and discretion to determine whom to reward."