FLRA.gov
[…] 13. In this regard, the Factfinder’s recommendation in § E. is based on Proposal 6 in POPA and PTO. In finding the wording negotiable, the FLRA stated that “nothing in Proposal 6 indicates that committee decisions are final and binding on the Agency.” See POPA and PTO at 654.

14. In reaching this decision, we are mindful that the FR&R contains no reference to § F.4. While there is little basis in the record to support the Union’s conclusion that this was an accidental oversight on the part of the Factfinder, it is included in our Order because we are persuaded of its merits.

15. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.403(d) states that, “except in cases of unusual hardship, as determined by the agency, a reasonable period shall not exceed 90 days from the date divestiture is first directed.”

 

 

FEDERAL SERVICE IMPASSES PANEL

In the Matter of Factfinding

                    between

Patent and Trademark Office              Case No.:00 FSIP 55

          and

Patent Office Professional Association

 

FACTFINDING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Submitted: November 14, 2000