FLRA.gov
[…] 2. Article 8, Section 8, of the CBA states, in relevant part:

Some employees may be required to carry a beeper. Other employees may request the use of an available beeper.

3. Section 550.141, which governs Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) exempt employees, states generally that an agency may pay premium pay to an employee

in a position requiring him or her regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his or her station during longer than normal periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work.

Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 550.143, the phrase “at, or within the confines of, his or her station” means: (1) at an employee’s regular duty station; (2) in quarters provided by the agency “which are specifically provided for use of personnel required to stand by in readiness to perform actual work when the need arises or when called”; or (3) in the employee’s living quarters

when designated by the agency as his duty station and when his whereabouts are narrowly limited and his activities are substantially restricted.