FLRA.gov
[…] By contrast, the Employer’s proposal, which "bears little resemblance" to the Union’s, would not provide enough official time. The Employer’s proposal of $5,000 annually for travel and per diem (TDY) is "grossly inadequate." In 2001, for example, Union TDY cost $38,535 and in 2002, $23,944. The Employer is also proposing inadequate amounts of preparation time (8 hours to one representative for impact-and-implementation bargaining). Finally, the Employer’s proposal for Section 5.10, which limits the Union to two representatives "at any point in time," would interfere with the "internal workings" of the Union, and would constitute an unfair labor practice under 5 U.S.C. §7116 (a)(1) insofar as it would "interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right."

    b. The Employer’s Position

    The Employer proposes that all official time be "requested and approved in advance consistent with workload requirements and office coverage."