FLRA.gov
[…] In this case, VA Directive 5011, issued in April 2002, delegates authority to “Facility directors” to approve, disapprove or discontinue “duty and leave actions for employees under their jurisdiction, including flexible and compressed work schedules.” In the Employer’s September 19, 2002, finding of adverse agency impact, the Facility Director attests to the fact that he has “concluded that it is [his] responsibility to recommend discontinuance [of the CWS] based on a diminished level of service to the public/veteran.”

2. 5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as: 

(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency;

(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or 

(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule). The Act does not require the Employer to demonstrate adverse agency impact under each of the three criteria in 5 U.S.C. § 6131(b). It is sufficient to demonstrate a substantial effect on the agency under any one of the three.