FLRA.gov
[…] ORDER

    Pursuant to the authority vested in it by section 6131 (c) of the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act, the Federal Service Impasses Panel, under section 2472.11(b) of its regulations, hereby orders that the 4/10 CWS in the Correctional Services Department be terminated.

By direction of the Panel.

H. Joseph Schimansky
Executive Director

March 31, 2003
Washington, D.C.

1. 5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as:


(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency;

(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or

(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).

2. See the Senate Report, which states:

The agency will bear the burden in showing that such a schedule is likely to have an adverse agency impact.