FLRA.gov
[…] The current staff has met all the requirements of the position, even though the number of full-time clerks has been reduced by one. Thus, any modifications to the work schedule appear to be unnecessary, and would only lower the morale of the employees who "are very happy and supportive of the AWS."

CONCLUSIONS

    Having carefully considered the evidence and arguments presented by the parties, we now find that our determination to assert jurisdiction over this dispute under the Statute was mistaken. By way of background, § 6131(a)(2) of the Act essentially states that if the head of an agency finds that a particular AWS has had an adverse agency impact,(6) "the agency shall promptly determine not to . . . continue such schedule, if the schedule has already been established." Further, § 6131(c)(3)(A) specifies that if parties have entered into an AWS agreement and the head of the agency determines under § 6131(a)(2) to terminate an AWS, "the agency may reopen the agreement to seek termination of the schedule involved." If the parties reach an impasse in collective bargaining with respect to terminating such schedule, § 6131(c)(3)(B) specifies that "the impasse shall be presented to the Panel."