FLRA.gov
[…] ORDER

    Pursuant to the authority vested in it by section 6131(c) of the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act, the Federal Service Impasses Panel, under section 2472.11(b) of its regulations, hereby orders the Employer to restore the three affected employees to their previous compressed work schedules.

 

By direction of the Panel.

H. Joseph Schimansky

Executive Director

June 16, 1997

Washington, D.C.

 

1.The agreements were dated September 12, 1996; October 10, 1996; and December 4, 1996.

2.5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as:

(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency;

(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or

(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).

Under section 6131(c)(3) of the Act and section 2472.11(a)(2) of its regulations, the Panel is required to take final action in favor of the agency head’s (or his delegatee’s) determination to terminate a compressed work schedule if the finding on which the determination is based is supported by evidence that the schedule has caused an adverse agency impact. If, however, the finding on which the determination is based is not supported by evidence that the schedule has caused adverse impact, the Panel, in accordance with section 2472.11(b) of its regulations, shall take “whatever final action is appropriate” to resolve the impasse. The Act’s legislative history clearly indicates that the Employer bears the burden of proving adverse agency impact.