FLRA.gov
[…] Executive Director

April 7, 1998

Washington, D.C.

1.Although the Employer established an evening shift in July 1997, and began assigning a second officer to the shift in September 1997, it states that it will implement the phase-in by reassigning the officer currently filling the second slot to a relief slot on a day shift at one of the maritime sites. At the end of the phase-in period, a second officer will be assigned to the evening shift on straight time. Prior to establishing the evening shift, PPQ officers were called in on overtime to cover operations.

2.In this regard, 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b), a regulation relating to work schedules issued by the Office of Personnel Management, provides in relevant part:

The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency. The head of an agency shall schedule an employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee’s actual work requirements.

3.Under overtime reimbursement practices, 15 minutes of work can, in some instances, generate 5 hours of overtime compensation for each officer assigned.