When must a request to intervene or a cross-petition be filed?

A request to intervene and a cross-petition, accompanied by any necessary showing of interest, must be submitted in writing and filed with the Regional Director or Hearing Officer before the hearing opens.  See Section 2422.8(b) of the Regulations.

If no hearing is held, the request and filing must occur prior to the Regional Director directing an election, approving an election agreement, or issuing a Decision and Order on the matter.