Office of the Circuit Executive
[…] using the word "elect. " Rather, in each case, the
FLRA simply held that
when an agency has signed a collective bargaining
agreement containing
topics covered by section 7106(b)(1) -- such as
staffing levels -- the
agency has elected to bargain over those topics;
indeed, the agency has
already bargained over those topics. In the present
case, the Agency
refused to bargain over section 7106(b)(1) topics, so we
cannot point to
its agreement on such topics as evidence that it actually
elected to
bargain.
2415
[2] That the
President did not intend to make an election is
made clear by section 3 of
the Order. Section 3 states that the
Order is "intended only to improve the
internal management
of the executive branch and is not intended to, and
does not,
create any right to administrative or judicial review." It
seems
highly unlikely that a President who intended to make a
legally
enforceable election on behalf of all government agen-
cies would at the
same time declare that the order does not
create any judicially or
administratively enforceable rights.