FLRA.gov
[…] Indeed, the approaches followed by the Authority in reviewing a bargaining proposal, on the one hand, and a collective bargaining provision, on the other, are typically different; in my view, for good reason.

The Statute itself makes a distinction between proposals that an agency determines not to bargain over and provisions that have been agreed upon in negotiations and subsequently disapproved by the agency head during the 30-day period available for such action. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7117(c)(1) with 5 U.S.C. § 7114(c)(2). As to the former, the Statute provides that a union may appeal to the Authority an agency allegation that "the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter . . . ." As to the latter, an agency head is required to approve a collective bargaining agreement "if the agreement is in accordance with" the Statute and other applicable laws, rules, and regulations.