FLRA.gov
[…] 3. During the pendency of this case, the Agency withdrew its disapproval of other provisions. In addition, the parties negotiated a memorandum of understanding with respect to several other provisions that, in effect, constitutes a withdrawal of those provisions. The provisions that are no longer in dispute will not be addressed here.

4. The proposals are numbered according to the Union's numbering scheme. The provisions are referred to by their article and section numbers.

5. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(e) provides:

(e) Any employee who is --

(1) a preference eligible;

(2) in the competitive service; or

(3) in the excepted service and covered by subchapter II of chapter 75,

and who has been reduced in grade or removed under this section is entitled to appeal the action to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701.

5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C) provides:

(a) For the purposes of this subchapter --

(1) "employee" means --

. . . .

(c) an individual in the excepted service (other than a preference eligible) --