FLRA.gov
[…] The regulation is currently numbered § 432.107(b) and it provides as follows:

As provided at 5 U.S.C. 4303(d), if, because of performance improvement by the employee during the notice period, the employee is not reduced in grade or removed, and the employee's performance continues to be acceptable for 1 year from the date of the advanced written notice provided in accordance with § 432.105(a)(4)(i), any entry or other notation of the unacceptable performance for which the action was proposed shall be removed from any agency record relating to the employee.

12. Section 7131(d) of the Statute states, in relevant part, that, except as provided in the preceding subsections of section 7131, employees representing an exclusive representative "shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest." The text of section 7131 is reprinted in its entirety in the Appendix.

13. In BATF, the Authority reconsidered the carve-out exception, first enunciated in MEPS, in view of the Supreme Court's decision in IRS v.