FLRA.gov
[…] The fact that the agency "may," under subsection 403(b), prohibit or restrict financial interests based on the designee's determination, does not preclude compliance with whatever limits exist on the agency's discretion. This includes limits established through collective bargaining. See Bureau of Engraving and Printing, 50 FLRA at 691-92.

We note, in this regard, that other sections of the OGE regulations specify that certain authorities are to be exercised solely by one official. See, e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 2634.203 (an individual may be excluded from financial disclosure requirements "when the Director of the Office of Government Ethics determines, in his sole discretion, that such exclusion would not affect adversely the integrity of the Government or the public's confidence in the integrity of the Government"); 5 C.F.R. § 2634.406 (the term "independent trustee" means an entity that "is determined by the Director of the Office of Government Ethics and in the Director's sole discretion" to meet certain requirements); 5 C.F.R. § 2634.902(d) (section 107 of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 "leaves no