FLRA.gov
[…] (i)     who is not serving under a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service; or
(ii)     who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less[.]
5 U.S.C. § 7511(b) provides, in pertinent part,
This subchapter does not apply to an employee--
(8)     whose position is within . . . the Panama Canal Commission . . .[or]
(9)     who is described in section 5102(c)(11)[.]
5 U.S.C. § 5102(c)(11) provides:
(c) this subchapter does not apply to--
     (11)      aliens or noncitizens of the United States who occupy positions outside the United States[.]

Footnote # 5 for 55 FLRA No. 45 - Authority's Decision

   Although not cited by the Judge, the Authority subsequently denied a motion for reconsideration in that case. 45 FLRA 1075 (1992).


Footnote # 6 for 55 FLRA No. 45 - Authority's Decision