FLRA.gov
[…] However, it also specifically makes applicable to the PPRS "chapter 71 [of title 5], relating to labor-management relations," i.e., the Statute. The Statute, in turn, not only establishes the framework of rights and responsibilities that underlies labor-management relations in the federal service; it also assigns the Authority the responsibility to administer the Statute and, of particular relevance here, broadly empowers the Authority to issue appropriate orders to remedy ULPs. For example, section 7105(g)(3) provides that the Authority "may require an agency or a labor organization . . . to take any remedial action [the Authority] considers appropriate to carry out the policies of [the Statute].