FLRA.gov
[…] For example, section 7105(g)(3) provides that the Authority "may require an agency or a labor organization . . . to take any remedial action [the Authority] considers appropriate to carry out the policies of [the Statute]. Section 7118(a)(7)(D) repeats this broad congressional authorization with particular reference to the Authority's adjudication of ULPs, authorizing the Authority to remedy ULPs by ordering the relevant agency or labor organization to take "any combination of the actions described" elsewhere in section 7118(a)(7), or "such other action as will carry out the purpose of this chapter" (emphasis added).

      We reject the Respondent's contention that the wording in section 7118(a)(7) of the Statute limits the Authority's back pay remedial authority to situations requiring the reinstatement of an employee.