FLRA.gov
[…] [n7]  The Agency requests that the Authority modify this approach and find that any employee who is designated "sensitive" under Executive Order (E.O.) 10450 or who has been granted a security clearance is, "based on that factor alone," excluded from the coverage of the Statute pursuant to § 7112(b)(6). Application for Review at 24.

2.     Sensitive Positions

      Section 3(b) of E.O. 10450 requires agencies to designate as "sensitive" any position where the occupant "could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security . . . ." The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has issued regulations that implement this requirement at 5 C.F.R. Part 732, "National Security Positions."