FLRA.gov
[…] Thus, as the Agency argues, Egan supports a conclusion that the same deference applied to clearance determinations is also due sensitivity determinations under E.O. 10450.

      Consistent with the foregoing, the Agency is correct in asserting that the Authority may not review its determination under E.O. 10450 that a particular position "could" have an "adverse effect on the national security[.]" However, the Agency does not explain why this determination necessarily disposes of the issue before the Authority. We note that § 7112(b)(6) requires that an employee be "engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security[.]" This standard is not only different from the standard set out in the Executive Order, it is narrower.