FLRA.gov
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we find that Authority precedent does not warrant reconsideration. [n5] 

1.      The Authority's framework for evaluating exclusion claims under § 7112(b)(6).

      In § 7105(a)(2)(A) of the Statute, Congress delegated to the Authority the exclusive jurisdiction to determine the appropriateness of units for labor organization representation under § 7112 of the Statute. AFGE, Local 3723, 49 FLRA 1256, 1258 (1994). As relevant here, § 7112(b)(6) provides that a unit will not be considered appropriate if it includes "any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects the national security[.]"