FLRA.gov
[…] The Employer’s proposals for, among other things, a facilitated retreat for managers, employees and Union representatives, should lead to a mutual understanding of pay practices under the demonstration project, and help alleviate skepticism about how performance is rewarded. We find it necessary, however, to eliminate the portion of the Employer’s proposal requiring bargaining-unit employees to remain under the demonstration project "permanently for such time as NOAA and DOC have authority to participate in the Project." Under 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(5)(C), final actions of the Panel "shall be binding on [] parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise," so imposition of the Employer’s wording would be inconsistent with the authority vested in the Panel by the Statute.