FLRA.gov
[…] ORDER Pursuant to the authority vested in it by the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7119, and because of the failure of the parties to resolve their dispute during the course of proceedings instituted by the Panel’s regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2471.6(a)(2), the Federal Service Impasses Panel, under 5 C.F.R. § 2471.11(a) of its regulations, hereby orders the following: 5/ See, for example, American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO and U.S. Air Force, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, 4 FLRA 272. In addition, 5 U.S.C. § 7102 states, among other things, that “each employee” has the right “to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative.” 5 The parties shall adopt the Employer’s final offer on Article 4, modified by the Employer only to the extent necessary to make it consistent with statutory requirements regarding the number and location of Union representatives in the Northeast Region. By direction of the Panel.