Veterans Administration, Regional Office (Activity) and Service Employees International Union, Local 556, AFL-CIO (Union)
[…] REASONS EXPRESSED BY THE U.S. SUPREME COURT IN VACA V. SIPES /5/ AND
HINES V. ANCHOR MOTOR FREIGHT, INC. /6/ FOR FINDING A DUTY OF FAIR
REPRESENTATION IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR ALSO APPLY TO THE FEDERAL SECTOR,
AND THEREFORE THE AWARD SHOULD BE FOUND DEFICIENT.
IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 7122(A)(2) OF THE STATUTE AND PART 2425 OF
THE AUTHORITY'S RULES, THE AUTHORITY WILL FIND AN AWARD DEFICIENT WHEN
AN EXCEPTION PRESENTS AND SUPPORTS A GROUND "SIMILAR TO THOSE APPLIED BY
FEDERAL COURTS IN PRIVATE SECTOR LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS (CASES)." 5
U.S.C. 7122(A)(2); 5 CFR 2425.3. FOR THE REASONS THAT FOLLOW, AN
EXCEPTION ALLEGING THAT A UNION BREACHED ITS DUTY OF FAIR REPRESENTATION
DOES NOT STATE A GROUND "SIMILAR TO THOSE APPLIED BY FEDERAL COURTS IN
PRIVATE SECTOR LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS (CASES)" IN JUDICIALLY
REVIEWING AN ARBITRATION AWARD AND THUS PROVIDES NO BASIS FOR FINDING AN
AWARD DEFICIENT IN THE FEDERAL SECTOR.
THE JOINT EXPLANATORY STATEMENT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CONFERENCE, IN
EXPLAINING THE PROVISIONS FOR REVIEW OF ARBITRATION AWARDS, STATED IN