09:1083(155)AR - San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, TX and AFGE Local 1617 -- 1982 FLRAdec AR
[…] ARBITRATOR SPECIFICALLY REFUSED TO ADDRESS THE QUESTION OF THE
APPLICABILITY OF SECTION 5366(B)(1) AND RESERVED RULING ON THE MERITS OF
THE CASE UNTIL AFTER THE AUTHORITY REVIEW.
ACCORDINGLY, THE AGENCY'S EXCEPTIONS ARE HEREBY DISMISSED AS
INTERLOCUTORY. HOWEVER, THE DISMISSAL IS WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE
RENEWAL OF THE AGENCY'S CONTENTIONS IN EXCEPTIONS DULY FILED WITH THE
ARBITRATOR.
FOR THE AUTHORITY.
ISSUED, WASHINGTON, D.C., AUGUST 31, 1982
JAMES J. SHEPARD, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ 5 U.S.C. 5366(B)(1) PROVIDES THAT "ANY ACTION WHICH IS THE BASIS
OF AN INDIVIDUAL'S ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS UNDER (5 U.S.C. 5362-5363)"
IS NOT GRIEVABLE UNDER A GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE NEGOTIATED UNDER THE
STATUTE.