FLRA.gov
[…] labor organization's right to be represented at formal discussions
 between management and unit employees with respect thereto.  See
 Internal Revenue Service, Atlanta District Office, Atlanta, Georgia,
 supra, 6 FLRC at 815.
 
    The collective bargaining relationship envisaged by the Statute
 requires that each party have the ability to function as an equal
 partner within that relationship.  United States Air Force, Air Force
 Logistics Command, Aerospace Guidance and Metrology Center, Newark,
 Ohio, 4 FLRA No. 70 (1980).  The exclusive representative, pursuant to
 section 7114(a)(1) "is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective
 bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit." The right of
 the exclusive representative to "act for" all unit employees includes
 the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and process
 grievances on its own behalf and the right of its employee
 representatives, pursuant to section 7102(1), "to present the views of