FLRA.gov
[…] The collective bargaining relationship envisaged by the Statute
 requires that each party have the ability to function as an equal
 partner within that relationship.  United States Air Force, Air Force
 Logistics Command, Aerospace Guidance and Metrology Center, Newark,
 Ohio, 4 FLRA No. 70 (1980).  The exclusive representative, pursuant to
 section 7114(a)(1) "is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective
 bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit." The right of
 the exclusive representative to "act for" all unit employees includes
 the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and process
 grievances on its own behalf and the right of its employee
 representatives, pursuant to section 7102(1), "to present the views of
 the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the
 executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate
 authorities." Therefore, while Respondent may have viewed the unit
 employees' responses concerning personnel policies, practices, or other
 general conditions of employment important only to its own evaluation of
 management techniques and operational procedures, the Union, as an equal