FLRA.gov
[…] chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
       any agency--
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (2) in accordance with applicable laws--
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (B) to assign work . . . .
 
 
    /6/ In view of this decision the Authority finds it unnecessary to
 reach the Agency's contention regarding section 7106(b)(1) of the
 Statute.
 
 
    /7/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits
 of the proposal.
 
 
    /8/ Section 7106(a)(2)(B) is set forth at note 5, supra.  Section
 7106(b)(1) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
 
          Sec. 7106.  Management rights
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
       labor organization from negotiating--
 
          (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
       grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
       subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
       methods, and means of performing work(.)
 
 
    /9/ In so finding, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits
 of the proposals.
 
 
    /10/ 5 U.S.C. 6101(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
 
          Sec. 6101.  Basic 40-hour workweek;  work schedules;
       regulations
 
                                .  .  .  .