FLRA.gov
[…] workweek are consecutive;
 
          (C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
       same;
 
          (D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
 
          (E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the
 
 designation of the basic workweek;  and
 
          (F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
       scheduled in a basic workday.
 
 
    /11/ We note further that nothing in the proposal would preclude the
 staggering of meal periods to ensure that the Graphic Control Center is
 manned at all times.
 
 
    /12/ 5 U.S.C. 301 provides as follows:
 
          Sec. 301.  Departmental regulations
 
          The head of an Executive department or military department may
       prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the
       conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its
       business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records,
       papers, and property.  This section does not authorize withholding
       information from the public or limiting the availability of
       records to the public.
 
 
    /13/ Accord, decisions of the Comptroller General in B-166304 (April
 7, 1969) and B-190011 (December 30, 1977).
 
 
    /14/ See National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 6 and Internal
 Revenue Service, New Orleans District, 3 FLRA 748 (1980).