12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] its October 14, 1980 letter to the Union and reasserted before the
Panel that the Employer 'cannot and will not implement that
Tentative Procedure.'
Proof was adduced during the hearing that the Respondent had not
agreed to accept the initialed grievance procedure (Tr. 117-118).
Discussion and Conclusions
The complaint alleges that Respondent's refusal to comply with the
Panel's April 30, 1981 Order was violative of Section 7119(c)(5)(C) of
the Statute, and further that this conduct constituted unfair labor
practices within the meaning of Sections 7116(a)(1), (5), (6) and (8) of
the Statute.
Section 7119(c)(5)(C) provides:
(C) Notice of any final action of the Panel under this Section
shall be promptly served upon the parties, and the action shall be
binding on such parties during the term of the agreement, unless
the parties agree otherwise.
Sections 7116(a)(1), (5), (6) and (8) make it an unfair labor
practice to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under the Statute; to refuse to
consult or negotiate in good faith with an agency as required by the