12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] practice, the General Counsel shall investigate the charge and may
issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor organization
a complaint . . . .
Section 7103(a)(1) of the Statute defines the word "person" as, "an
individual, labor organization, or agency." The Authority's Rules and
Regulations incorporate this same language to define "person." 5 C.F.R.
2421.2(a). Section 2423.3 of the Regulations (5 C.F.R. 2423.4)
provides:
An activity, agency or labor organization may be charged by any
person with having engaged in or engaging in any unfair labor
practice prohibited under 5 U.S.C. 7116.
Section 7120(e) of the Statute provides:
(e) This chapter does not authorize participation in the
management of a labor organization or acting as a representative
of a labor organization by a management official, a supervisor, or
a confidential employee, except as specifically provided in this
chapter, or by an employee if the participation or activity would
result in a conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would
otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of
the employee. /20/
It is clear that reliance upon Section 7120(e) in the manner outlined
is misplaced. In the private sector an employer may not challenge the
authority of a particular individual to act on behalf of a labor
organization in filing charges of unfair labor practices because a