12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] (November 19, 1981). Review is appropriate in this case since the Panel
Decision and Order is before the Authority in the context of an unfair
labor practice proceeding. There is no factual issue concerning the
Respondent's failure to comply with the Panel's Decision and Order.
However, the Respondent argues that there was no basis for Panel
jurisdiction.
The first ground relied upon to establish a lack of jurisdiction
rests upon an assertion that there was no specific request filed with
the Panel to resolve an impasse concerning the initialed grievance
procedure.
Section 7119(b) of the Statute provides in part:
(b) If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other
third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse -
(1) either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel
to consider the matter . . . .
Section 7119(c)(5)(A) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
(5)(A) The Panel or its designee shall promptly investigate any
impasse presented to it under subsection (b) of this Section . . .
.
Section 2471.1(a) of the Authority's Regulations (5 C.F.R.
2471.1(a)), provides:
If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other
third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse:
(a) Either party, or the parties jointly, may request the Panel
to consider the matter by filing a request as hereinafter provided
. . . .
Section 2471.2 (5 C.F.R. 2471.2) reflects that copies of a "request
form" may be obtained from the Panel "for use by the parties in filing a