12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] the Panel to resolve an impasse concerning the initialed grievance
procedure.
Section 7119(b) of the Statute provides in part:
(b) If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other
third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse -
(1) either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel
to consider the matter . . . .
Section 7119(c)(5)(A) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
(5)(A) The Panel or its designee shall promptly investigate any
impasse presented to it under subsection (b) of this Section . . .
.
Section 2471.1(a) of the Authority's Regulations (5 C.F.R.
2471.1(a)), provides:
If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other
third-party mediation, fail to resolve a negotiation impasse:
(a) Either party, or the parties jointly, may request the Panel
to consider the matter by filing a request as hereinafter provided
. . . .
Section 2471.2 (5 C.F.R. 2471.2) reflects that copies of a "request
form" may be obtained from the Panel "for use by the parties in filing a
request with the Panel for consideration of an impasse."
Section 2471.3 (5 C.F.R. 2471.3) sets forth that a request must be in