12:0480(94)CA - NASA, HQ, Washington, DC and Local 9, American Federation of Technical Engineers -- 1983 FLRAdec CA
[…] motions (G.C. Exh. 1(z)). The motion to dismiss was renewed in
Respondent's post-hearing brief.
Counsel representing the Respondent contends that as a "management
official," Mr. Storm was precluded from acting on behalf of the Union by
reason of Section 7120(e) of the Statute, and that since he did not
specifically sign the charge in an individual capacity, no valid charge
supports the issuance of the complaint. /18/
After reconsideration of the motion it must be again concluded that
no basis for the motion to dismiss has been presented. /19/ Section
7118(a)(1) of the Statute provides in part:
(a)(1) If any agency or labor organization is charged by any
person with having engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor
practice, the General Counsel shall investigate the charge and may
issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor organization
a complaint . . . .
Section 7103(a)(1) of the Statute defines the word "person" as, "an
individual, labor organization, or agency." The Authority's Rules and
Regulations incorporate this same language to define "person." 5 C.F.R.
2421.2(a). Section 2423.3 of the Regulations (5 C.F.R. 2423.4)
provides: