14:0220(43)CU - HQ 1947th Administrative Support Group, Air Force Washington, D C and AFGE, Graphic Arts International Union, Council of Headquarters, USAF Locals -- 1984 FLRAdec RP



[ v14 p220 ]
14:0220(43)CU
The decision of the Authority follows:


 14 FLRA No. 43
 
 HEADQUARTERS, 1947th ADMINISTRATIVE
 SUPPORT GROUP, U.S. AIR FORCE
 WASHINGTON, D.C.
 Activity/Petitioner
 
                                            Case No. 3-CU-61
 and
 
 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT
 EMPLOYEES, GRAPHIC ARTS INTERNATIONAL
 UNION, COUNCIL OF HEADQUARTERS, USAF
 LOCALS, AFL-CIO
 Labor Organization
 
 HEADQUARTERS, 1947th ADMINISTRATIVE
 SUPPORT GROUP, U.S. AIR FORCE
 WASHINGTON, D.C.
 Activity/Petitioner
 
                                            Case No. 3-AC-35
 and
 
 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT
 EMPLOYEES, GRAPHIC ARTS INTERNATIONAL
 UNION, COUNCIL OF HEADQUARTERS, USAF
 LOCALS, AFL-CIO
 Labor Organization
 
                    DECISION AND ORDER CLARIFYING UNIT
 
    Upon petitions duly filed with the Federal Labor Relations Authority
 under section 7111(b)(2) of the Federal Service Labor-Management
 Relations Statute (the Statute), a consolidated hearing was held before
 a hearing officer of the Authority.  The hearing officer's rulings made
 at the hearing are free from prejudicial error and are hereby affirmed.
 
    Upon careful consideration of the entire record, including the
 parties' contentions, the Authority finds:  In Case No. 3-AC-35, the
 Activity/Petitioner seeks to amend the certification of representative
 by changing the name of the Activity from 1143rd Air Base Squadron,
 Headquarters Command, U.S. Air Force /2/ to Headquarters, 1947th
 Administrative Support Group, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., in order
 to reflect the change brought about by Special Order GA-35 which
 established the 1947th Administrative Support Group as a successor
 organization to the 1143rd Air Base Squadron, and Air Force Regulation
 40-102 and Headquarters Office Instruction 40-102 in which
 responsibility for the appointment of civilian personnel,
 classifications, and effectuation of a labor relations program was
 delegated to the Commander of the 1947th Administrative Support Group.
 The Activity/Petitioner contends that the change was strictly in the
 name of the Activity and in no way changes the relationship between the
 Activity and the AFGE, nor does it change the level of recognition.
 
    The AFGE objects to the petition claiming that it would be subject to
 further amendment as the Activity continues to change the title of its
 servicing civilian personnel office.  The AFGE would prefer to have a
 more generic title to avoid the possibility of having further changes.
 AFGE also contends that the change is an attempt to lower the level of
 recognition and an attempt by management to avoid its responsibility by
 insulating itself from the Union.
 
    The Authority finds, in agreement with the Activity/Petitioner, that
 the AC petition filed herein seeks only to bring the certification up to
 date, and to reflect the new name of the Activity.  There is no evidence
 in the record to substantiate AFGE's contention that the name change
 would have the effect of lowering the level of recognition, or in any
 other manner change the relationship of the parties.  Accordingly, the
 Authority will order that the unit certification be amended to reflect
 the change in the name of the Activity.
 
    In Case No. 3-CU-61, the Activity/Petitioner seeks to clarify the
 status of numerous employees who it contends should be excluded from the
 recognized bargaining unit on the grounds that they are confidential
 employees, supervisors, and/or management officials.  /3/
 
    Confidential Employees /4/
 
    The Activity/Petitioner contends that the employees listed in
 Appendix A are confidential employees and should be excluded from the
 bargaining unit.  /5/ Charlotte Ann Fletcher, Secretary (Steno),
 GS-0318-11;  Donna DiToto, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-10;  Debra
 Simpson, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09;  and Donna Hansen, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-07, function as secretaries to the Air Force Chief of
 Staff, who among other things, is involved in the formulation of
 personnel and labor relations policy for the entire United States Air
 Force.  Fletcher in her capacity as personal and confidential secretary
 to the Chief of Staff;  DiToto in her capacity as personal secretary and
 administrative assistant to the Chief of Staff;  and Simpson and Hansen
 as secretaries to the Chief of Staff are privy to conversations and
 meetings concerning Air Force wide labor relations and personnel actions
 and type correspondence relating to such matters.  Eva Taylor, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-11;  and Judy Caldwell, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09,
 function as secretaries to the Vice Chief of Staff who is involved with
 the formulation of Air Force wide personnel and labor relations policy.
 Taylor and Caldwell type correspondence involving personnel actions and
 labor relations decisions, make phone calls and log in such matters.
 Kathleen Hurley, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09, serves as a Personnel
 Assistant to the Assistant Chief of Staff who is involved in the
 formulation of Air Force wide labor relations and personnel policies and
 is the person to whom the Activity reports.  Hurley is privy to
 conversations involving formulation of labor relations and personnel
 policy and types and files correspondence dealing with such matters.
 Patsy Scott, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09 and Rose Ritchey, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-08, serve as secretary and personal assistant to the
 Judge Advocate General and the Deputy Judge Advocate General
 respectively, who are responsible for, among other things, legal aspects
 of the Air Force's labor-relations program.  In the course of their
 duties, they have access to documents concerning labor relations and are
 privy to discussions pertaining to the formulation of Air Force labor
 relations policy.  Hazel Stanton, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09, serves
 as the personal and confidential secretary to the Deputy Chief of Staff
 who is responsible for administering the Air Force Civilian Personnel
 Program including Air Force labor-management relations.  Stanton is
 privy to conversations involving personnel and labor relations decisions
 and types and files correspondence involving personnel and labor
 relations matters.  Norma McCauley, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07,
 serves as the personal assistant to and performs secretarial and
 administrative duties for the Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel
 who is responsible for administering the Air Force civilian personnel
 program including labor-management relations.  In the course of her
 duties, McCauley is privy to conversations involving personnel and labor
 relations matters and types and files documents covering personnel
 actions and labor relations activities.  Alma Davidson, Secretary
 (Typing), GS-0318-06, serves as the office assistant for the Division
 Chief, Pay Management Division in the Directorate of Civilian Personnel
 who is responsible for the Air Force civilian pay program, which
 includes negotiations with national unions.  Davidson in the course of
 her duties handles correspondence, maintains files and types documents
 dealing with labor relations and is privy to conversations involving the
 formulation of labor relations policies.  Doris Price, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-08, serves as the personal secretary and personal
 assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for
 Civilian Personnel and Policy.  He is also the Director of Civilian
 Personnel for Manpower and Personnel who is responsible for, among other
 things, labor relations, pay and positions, staffing and employee
 relations.  Price screens and types correspondence dealing with
 personnel matters, and is privy to conversations dealing with personnel
 matters and labor relations and to conversations involving the
 formulation of personnel and labor relations policy.  Mary Moore,
 Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07, serves as secretary and personal
 assistant to the Deputy Director of Civilian Personnel, who among other
 things, is responsible for oversight and review of labor management
 relations.  Moore types and files correspondence and documents dealing
 with labor relations policies.  Lois Murphy, Clerical Assistant
 (Typing), GS-0301-06, serves as secretary to the Chief of the Labor
 Relations Division within the Directorate of Civilian Personnel who
 establishes and effectuates overall Air Force labor relations policy.
 In the course of her duties, Murphy screens and types correspondence
 involving labor relations as well as briefs covering all phases of labor
 relations actions for the Division Chief and the labor relations
 specialists within the division.  Margaret Philbrook, Secretary (Steno),
 GS-0318-09, and Helene Braun, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07, serve as
 secretaries to the Administrative Assistant and Deputy Administrative
 Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force who handle matters involving
 labor relations and personnel actions.  The Deputy Administrative
 Assistant is a member of the negotiating team for local union
 negotiations.  Philbrook and Braun type documents and correspondence
 concerning personnel actions and labor relations and are privy to
 conversations dealing with the formulation of personnel and labor
 relations policy.  Demetra Andrakakos, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09;
 Margaret Enright, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08;  and Regina Cowne,
 Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-06, work in the Office of the General Counsel
 serving as secretaries to the General Counsel and Deputy General Counsel
 who are involved in legal questions involving labor relations and
 personnel actions.  They type and file documents pertaining to labor
 relations and personnel actions and are privy to conversations involving
 formulation of labor relations and personnel policy.  Bonnie Janik,
 Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08 and Millie Campbell, Legislative
 Administrative Assistant (Typing), GS-0986-07, work for the Assistant
 General Counsel (Personnel and Fiscal) who is involved in handling,
 among other things, employee grievances and unit consolidations
 proposals.  They type, copy, research and assemble material for specific
 cases in the area of personnel actions and labor relations and personnel
 policy.  Josephine Watson, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-11, serves as the
 administrative assistant and confidential secretary to the Secretary of
 the Air Force who has final approval authority for all Air Force
 policies and programs including labor relations.  In her function as
 administrative assistant, she attends and takes notes at daily staff
 meetings with the Secretary of the Air Force where Air Force policy,
 including labor relations matters are discussed.  Leila Smith,
 Secretary, GS-0318-06, serves in the General Litigation Division,
 Directorate of Civil Law, Judge Advocate General, providing clerical
 support to an attorney involved in, among other things, administrative
 proceedings before the Federal Labor Relations Authority and the Federal
 Service Impasses Panel.  Smith screens correspondence and documents and
 types briefs, memos, pleadings, motions to dismiss, or settlement
 recommendations, as well as internal memos and correspondence in the
 Labor Relations Division of the Judge Advocate General.  Celenthia
 Barclay, Personnel Clerk (Typist), GS-0203-05;  Andrea Horner, Personnel
 Clerk (Typist), GS-0203-05;  Susan Jones, Personnel Clerk (Typist),
 GS-0203-05;  and Peggy Shockey, Personnel Clerk (Typist), GS-0203-05,
 serve as Personnel/Clerk Typists for the Labor Relations Officer of the
 Activity.  They type, copy, file, assemble, collate and coordinate
 correspondence and other material covering grievances, reprimands and
 other labor relations matters.
 
    Based on the record testimony discussed above, the Authority finds
 that the employees described above are confidential employees within the
 meaning of section 7103(a)(13) of the Statute.  In so finding, the
 Authority concludes that each of the employees listed above works in a
 confidential capacity to an individual who formulates or effectuates
 management policies in the field of labor-management relations.  /6/
 Accordingly, the Authority shall exclude the above-named employees from
 the bargaining unit.
 
    The Authority further finds that the other employees listed in
 Appendix A are not confidential employees within the meaning of section
 7103(a)(13) and must remain in the bargaining unit.  While many of these
 employees may act in a confidential capacity to agency officials, the
 record fails to establish either that they do so with respect to
 individuals who formulate or effectuate management policies in the field
 of labor-management relations, or that there is an integral relationship
 between these employees and the individuals they work for when the
 latter is performing duties in the field of labor-management relations.
 /7/ Other employees were not shown to act in a confidential capacity
 with respect to any agency official and, instead, may merely type or
 otherwise have access to labor relations materials.  It is well settled
 that neither typing nor mere access is sufficient to establish
 confidential status.  /8/
 
    Supervisors /9/
 
    The Activity/Petitioner contends that the employees listed in
 Appendix B are supervisors and should be excluded from the recognized
 bargaining unit.  Of these, the record establishes that Angus Goodson,
 Program Analyst, GS-0345-14, assigns and directs work and effectively
 recommends promotions and discipline for subordinates;  Wayne Gracie,
 Program Analyst, GS-0345-14, and Joyce B. Lucky, Program Analyst,
 GS-0345-14, assign and direct work and effectively recommend the hiring
 of and discipline for subordinates;  William Wood, Data Automation
 Program Specialist, GS-0330-14, effectively recommends awards for
 subordinates;  Richard Hedrick, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13, and Charles
 Simonds, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0331-13, assign and direct work
 and effectively recommend the hiring of and awards for subordinates;
 John Reece, Military Personnel Management Specialist, GS-0205-13, Robert
 Tate, Commissary Management Specialist, GS-1144-14, and Ferdinand Stibi,
 Translator, GS-1045-13, assign and direct work and effectively recommend
 the hiring of subordinates;  Clyde Bloodworth, Budget Analyst,
 GS-0560-14, assigns and directs work and effectively recommends awards
 for subordinates;  Albert Gallant, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13, Robert
 McClelland, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14, Paul Boland, Computer
 Specialist, GS-0334-13, and Frank Atwater, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14,
 assign and direct work for subordinates;  Edward Barbara, Computer
 Specialist, GS-0334-13, adjusts grievances and effectively recommends
 the hiring of and promotions and awards for subordinates;  Marvin
 August, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0334-13, Donald Nungesser, Program
 Analyst, GS-0345-13, Bruce Hedrick, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14, Robert
 Awe, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13, Robert Finney, Computer
 Specialist, GS-0334-14, and John Gates, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13,
 assign and direct work and effectively recommend the hiring of
 subordinates;  Edwin Croswell, Security Specialist, GS-0080-14, adjusts
 grievances and Croswell, Security Specialist, GS-0080-14, adjusts
 grievances and effectively recommends promotions and awards for
 subordinates;  and William Randell, Military Records Examining
 Specialist, GS-0205-13, assigns and directs work, adjusts grievances and
 effectively recommends the hiring of and discipline for subordinates.
 Further, the Authority finds that the above duties are not merely
 routine or clerical in nature, but require the consistent exercise of
 independent judgment.  Accordingly, these incumbents are supervisors
 within the meaning of section 7103(a)(10) of the Statute.  Therefore the
 Authority shall order that they be excluded from the unit.  /10/
 
    The Authority further finds that the other employees listed in
 Appendix B are not supervisors within the meaning of section 7103(a)(10)
 of the Statute.  Thus, the record establishes that none of these
 incumbents exercise any of the statutory indicia of supervisory
 authority.  Accordingly, the Authority shall order that they remain in
 the bargaining unit.
 
    Management Officials /11/
 
    The Activity/Petitioner contends that the employees listed in
 Appendix C are management officials and should be excluded from the
 unit.  In the lead case of Department of the Navy, Automatic Data
 Processing Selection Office, 7 FLRA 172(1981), the Authority interpreted
 the statutory definition of "management official" to include those
 individuals who:  (1) create, establish or prescribe general principles,
 plans, or courses of action for an agency;  (2) decide upon or settle
 upon general principles, plans or courses of action for an agency;  or
 (3) bring about or obtain a result as to the adoption of general
 principles, plans or courses of action for an agency.  Applying these
 criteria to the instant case, the Authority finds that the following are
 management officials and shall order their exclusion from the bargaining
 unit:  Thomas Howard, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13;  Jan Tarziers,
 Program Analyst, GS-0345-13;  Billy Robey, Logistics Management
 Specialist, GS-0345-13;  Gary Appleton, Logistics Management Specialist,
 GS-0345-13;  George Ruestow, Transportation Officer, GS-2101-15;
 Kenneth Semler, Transportation Officer, GS-2101-14;  Stephen Laiko,
 Transportation Customs Officer, GS-0301-14;  David Leary, Traffic
 Management Specialist, GS-2130-13;  James Konkel, Traffic Management
 Specialist, GS-2130-13;  French Hillman, Traffic Management Specialist,
 GS-2130-13;  Dudley Broyles, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13;
 William Christie, Housing Management Officer, GS-1173-13;  Charles
 Skidmore, Realty Officer, GS-1170-14;  Michael Ruzila, Realty Officer,
 GS-1170-14;  David Arns, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14;  Alex Smirnow,
 Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-14;  Ann Zepeda, Supply Systems
 Analyst, GS-2003-13;  Richard L'Italien, Quality Assurance Specialist,
 GS-1910-15;  Robert Sullivan, Supply Funds Manager, GS-2001-13;  Bruce
 Worden, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13;  and James Sandidge, Banking and
 Contract Financing Officer, GS-1101-15.  Thus, the record indicates that
 Howard manages the vehicle procurement program for the Air Force where
 he exercises independent authority in determining how much money will be
 sought to run this program and how the money will be allocated to best
 meet the Air Force requirements;  Tarziers manages the Air Force
 Munitions Program where he has intensive input in the formation of the
 budget based on the requirements he perceives and has the authority to
 allocate funds from the budget to best meet Air Force requirements;
 Robey is the Chairman of the U.S. Air Force Logistics and Facilities and
 Equipment Board where he has a substantial input in orchestrating
 logistics facilities requirements through the budget process and is
 directly responsible for maintaining Air Force Regulation 400-59 and
 making changes as necessary;  Appleton is responsible for the Air
 Force's Host-Tenant relationships and has authored and maintains Air
 Force Regulation 11-4 which sets forth policies and procedures to be
 followed in this area;  Ruestow serves as Special Assistant for Airlift
 to the Air Force Director of Transportation and in this capacity has
 represented the United States and the Air Force in international
 conferences in developing airlift procedures where he had signatory
 authority to bind the United States on decisions made therein and has
 authored and maintains Air Force Manual 3-71 and Air Force Regulation
 75-29;  Semler manages the vehicle maintenance program of the Air Force
 and in this capacity establishes optimum manpower levels for the vehicle
 maintenance organization and has issued guidelines and policies in the
 area of vehicle maintenance through Air Force Manual 77-310, Volume 2;
 Laiko is the Air Force Program Manager for the DOD Customs Program and
 in his official capacity has authored and maintains Air Force Regulation
 76-12 which establishes Air Force policy on the customs function;  Leary
 establishes Joint Services policies and procedures governing worldwide
 transportation of passengers, patients, and cargo on military aircraft,
 determining if anyone shall bear the cost and setting the tariff rate,
 and in this capacity makes autonomous decisions on whether military
 airlift capacity may be used for non-DOD personnel or for other
 emergencies;  Konkel formulated and manages the "Do It Yourself Moving
 Program" for the Air Force and he has developed the guidelines and
 substantive provisions for this program;  Hillman is responsible for the
 program and regulations governing military airlift for DOD and the
 program involving contracting commercial carriers to move military cargo
 and in this capacity has the authority for approving and overseeing
 reciprocal agreements the Military Airlift Command might make with
 allied air forces for the airlift of military cargo;  Broyles, among
 other duties, is responsible for the Air Force Personal Property and
 Movement and Storage Program and in this capacity formulated and
 published Air Force Regulation 79-25 which governs this program;
 Christie is responsible for the Air Force Program On Family Housing and
 has written Air Force Regulation 90-2, 90-6 and 90-7 dealing with
 inventories and occupancy rates which are used to prepare budget
 estimates;  Skidmore has the responsibility for policies governing
 acquisitions, management and disposal of all Air Force real property
 worldwide and in this capacity has written Air Force Regulations 87-1,
 81-16 and 81-20 dealing with management of real property;  Ruzila
 manages the largest and most complex Air Force land acquisitions and
 disposition actions, including those related to the MX program and in
 this capacity has developed legislative and DOD and Air Force
 regulations to permit the military more flexibility to acquire, manage,
 and dispose of real estate in performing this mission;  Arns, among his
 duties, manages Contract Engineering Technical Services and is currently
 rewriting Air Force Manual 66-18 which establishes Air Force policy for
 obtaining such services;  Smirnow is responsible for depot maintenance
 policy issues for the Air Force, is the spokesman for depot maintenance
 on the Air Staff, and in the course of his duties has formulated and
 effectuated the criteria utilized by the Air Force in determining
 whether to accomplish depot maintenance organizationally or contract out
 for such services;  Zepeda is employed in the Munition and Missile
 Division and has primary responsibility for nuclear weapons, in the
 promulgation of policies governing the sale of missiles and munitions to
 foreign governments, and further has authored Chapter 18, Air Force
 Regulations 67-1 dealing with the storage of nuclear weapons;
 'L'Italien is an Air Force expert on Quality Assurance at both the
 international and national level and has written many Air Force and DOD
 Regulations on Quality Assurance including DODI 41-55.1;  Sullivan
 serves as Chairman of the Air National Guard Supply Requirements and
 Resources Management Review Board and in that capacity has decision,
 execution and internal signature authority in the area of budget
 allocation for supply and equipment to Air National Guard units, and is
 involved in the issuance of a separate chapter of AFM 67-1 covering this
 area;  Worden is responsible for management of the Central Management
 Allotment, Aviation, Petroleum and Lubricants Account and in that
 capacity is personally and solely responsible for the development of
 funds, funding requirements, document preparation, system entrance, OMB
 presentation and justification, obligation and expense;  and Sandidge,
 among his other duties, is responsible for debt collection from defense
 contractors and exercises independent judgment in the area of
 settlements, compromises, suspensions and terminations and has signature
 authority to approve advance payments to nonprofit organizations up
 $5,000,000 and unused program payments up to $1,000,000.  It follows
 that their respective responsibilities require and authorize the above
 individuals to formulate, determine, or influence the policies of the
 Activity within the meaning of section 7103(a)(11) of the Statute as
 interpreted by the Authority.
 
    With respect to the other alleged management officials listed in
 Appendix C, the Authority finds that they are professionals whose
 actions assist in implementing, as opposed to shaping, the Activity's
 policies.  Thus, the record is clear that these incumbents are not
 management officials in that they do not exercise any duties or
 responsibilities which require or authorize them to formulate,
 determine, or influence the policies of the Activity within the meaning
 of section 7103(a)(11) of the Statute.  Accordingly, the Authority finds
 that these incumbents must remain in the bargaining unit.
 
                                   ORDER
 
    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the bargaining unit of all GS and WG
 non-supervisory, non-professional employees serviced by the Civilian
 Personnel Division 1143rd Air Base Squadron, Headquarters Command, U.S.
 Air Force be amended to reflect changes in the organizational
 designation from the 1143rd Air Base Squadron, Headquarters Command,
 U.S. Air Force, to Headquarters, 1947th Administrative Support Group,
 U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.  The unit description as amended is:
 
          All GS and WG non-supervisory, non-professional employees
       serviced by the Headquarters, 1947th Administrative Support Group,
       U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., excluding all supervisors,
       guards, management officials, professionals, employees engaged in
       Federal personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity,
       and employees on non-recurring temporary appointments not to
       exceed 90 days.
 
    IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the unit described above sought to be
 clarified herein be, and it hereby is, clarified by excluding from said
 unit the following individuals:  Charlotte Ann Fletcher, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-11;  Donna DiToto, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-10;
 Debra Simpson, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09;  Donna Hansen, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-07;  Eva Taylor, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-11;  Judy
 Caldwell, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09;  Kathleen Hurley, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-09;  Patsy Scott, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09;  Rose
 Ritchey, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08;  Hazel Stanton, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-09;  Norma McCauley, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07;
 Alma Davidson, Secretary (Typing), GS-0318-06;  Doris Price, Secretary
 (Steno), GS-0318-08;  Mary Moore, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07;  Lois
 Murphy, Clerical Assistant (Typing), GS-0301-06;  Margaret Philbrook,
 Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09;  Helene Braun, Secretary (Steno),
 GS-0318-07;  Demetra Andrakakos, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09;
 Margaret Enright, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08;  Regina Cowne,
 Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-06;  Bonnie Janik, Secretary (Steno),
 GS-0318-08;  Millie Campbell, Legislative Administrative Assistant
 (Typing), GS-0986-07;  Josephine Watson, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-11;
 Leila Smith, Secretary, GS-0318-06;  Celenthia Barclay, Personnel Clerk
 (Typist), GS-0203-05;  Andrea Horner, Personnel Clerk (Typist),
 GS-0203-05;  Susan Jones, Personnel Clerk (Typist), GS-0203-05;  Peggy
 Shockey, Personnel Clerk (Typist), GS-0203-05;  Angus Goodson, Program
 Analyst, GS-0345-14;  Wayne Gracie, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14;  Joyce
 B. Lucky, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14;  Robert Tate, Commissary
 Management Specialist, GS-1144-14;  William Wood, Data Automation
 Program Specialist, GS-0330-14;  Richard Hedrick, Budget Analyst,
 GS-0560-13;  Charles Simonds, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0334-13;
 Donald Nungesser, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13;  John Reece, Military
 Personnel Management Specialist, GS-0205-13;  Albert Gallant, Program
 Analyst, GS-0345-13;  Ferdinand Stibi, Translator, GS-1045-13;  Bruce
 Hedrick, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14;  Clyde Bloodworth, Budget Analyst,
 GS-0560-14;  Robert McClelland, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14;  Frank
 Atwater, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14;  Edward Barbara, Computer
 Specialist, GS-0334013;  Roger Awe, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13;
 Paul Boland, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13;  Marvin August, Computer
 Systems Analyst, GS-0334-13;  Robert Finney, Computer Specialist,
 GS-0334-14;  John Gates, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13;  Edwin
 Croswell, Security Specialist, GS-0080-14;  William Randell, Military
 Records Examining Specialist, GS-0205-13;  Thomas Howard, Program
 Analyst, GS-0345-13;  Jan Tarziers, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13;  Billy
 Robey, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0345-13;  Gary Appleton,
 Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-13;  George Ruestow,
 Transportation Officer, GS-2101-15;  Kenneth Semler, Transportation
 Officer, GS-2101-14;  Stephen Laiko, Transportation Customs Officer,
 GS-0301-14;  David Leary, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13;
 James Konkel, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13;  French
 Hillman, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13;  Dudley Broyles,
 Traffic Management Specialist, GS-1230-13;  William Christie, Housing
 Management Official, GS-1173-13;  Charles Skidmore, Realty Officer,
 GS-1170-14;  Michael Ruzila, Realty Officer, GS-1170-14;  David Arns,
 Program Analyst, GS-0345-14;  Alex Smirnow, Logistics Management
 Specialist, GS-0346-14;  Ann Zepeda, Support Systems Analyst, GS-200-13;
  Richard L'Italien, Quality Assurance Specialist, GS-1910-15;  Robert
 Sullivan, Supply Funds Manager, GS-2001-13;  Bruce Worden, Budget
 Analyst, GS-0560-13;  and James Sandidge, Banking and Contract Financing
 Officer, GS-1101-15 and by including in the unit the remaining employees
 listed in Appendices A, B, and C.
 
    Issued, Washington, D.C., April 6, 1984
                                       Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
                                       Ronald W. Haughton, Member
                                       Henry B. Frazier III, Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
                                APPENDIX A
 
              Employees Alleged to be Confidential Employees
 
    Margaret Philbrook, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Helene Braun, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07
 
    Demetra Andrakakos, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Margaret Enright, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08
 
    Regina Cowne, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-06
 
    Bonnie Janik, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08
 
    Millie Campbell, Legislative Administrative Assistant
 
    (TYPING), GS-0986-07
 
    Shirley Via, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Jane Kubik, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Mary Blair, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07
 
    Sylvia Branch, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Josephine Watson, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-11
 
    Evelyn Deuchar, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-10
 
    Nancy Keller, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Nancy Wooldridge, Secretary (Steno), GS-031810
 
    Patricia Dinger, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-11
 
    Doris Ely, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-10
 
    Charlotte Ann Fletcher, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-11
 
    Donna DiToto, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-10
 
    Debra Simpson, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Donna Hansen, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07
 
    Eva Taylor, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-11
 
    Kathleen Hurley, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Judy Caldwell, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Patsy Scott, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Rose Ritchey, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08
 
    Jacqueline Hall, Clerk Dictating Machine Transcriber,
 
    GS-0316-05
 
    Patricia Mergler, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07
 
    Juanita Teets, Legislative Administrative Assistant (Steno),
 
    GS-0986-07
 
    Leila Smith, Secretary, GS-0318-06
 
    Carole Petti, Lead Clerk-Dictating Machine
 
    Transcriber, GS-0316-06
 
    Hazel Stanton, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-09
 
    Norma McCauley, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-07
 
    Paris Ehrhardt, Clerk Dictating Machine Transcriber, GS-0316-04
 
    David Sekira, Clerk Dictating Machine Transcriber, GS-0316-04
 
    Diana Lloyd, Lead Clerk Typist, GS-0322-05
 
    Jay Lloyd, Personnel Clerk (Tying), GS-0203-05
 
    Doris Price, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-08
 
    Mary Moore, Secretary (Steno), GS-0318-06
 
    Alma Davidson, Secretary (Typing), GS-0318-06
 
    Carolyn Hicks, Clerical Assistant (Tying), GS-0301-06
 
    J. Clark, Clerical Assistant (Typing), GS-0301-06
 
    Lois Murphy, Clerical Assistant (Typing), GS-0301-06
 
    Celenthia Barclay, Personnel Clerk (Typing), GS-0203-05
 
    Andrea Horner, Personnel Clerk (Typing), GS-0203-05
 
    Susan Jones, Personnel Clerk (Typing), GS-0203-05
 
    Peggy Shockey, Personnel Clerk (Typing), GS-0203-05
 
                                APPENDIX B
 
                    Employees Alleged to be Supervisors
 
    Angus Goodson, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Wayne Gracie, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Joyce B. Lucky, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Robert Tate, Commissary Management Specialist, GS-1144-14
 
    William Wood, Data Automation Program Specialist, GS-0330-14
 
    Richard Hedrick, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Charles Simonds, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0331-13
 
    Donald Nungesser, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    John Reece, Military Personnel Management Specialist, GS-0205-13
 
    Albert Gallant, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Ferdinand Stibi, Translator, GS-1045-13
 
    Bruce Hedrick, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Clyde Bloodworth, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Robert McClelland, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Frank Atwater, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Edward Barbara, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Robert Awe, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Paul Boland, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Dean Ressey, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Marvin August, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0334-13
 
    Robert Finney, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-14
 
    Everett Thompson, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Harold Watson, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Robert Hobbs, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    John Gates, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Edwin Croswell, Security Specialist, GS-0080-14
 
    William Randell, Military Records Examining Specialist,
 
    GS-0205-13
 
                                APPENDIX C
 
               Employees Alleged to be Management Officials
 
    Thomas Howard, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Jan Tarziers, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Billy Robey, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-13
 
    Daniel McElwain, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Grover Dunn, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    John Hnat, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Wade Bralley, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-14
 
    Robert Meir, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-14
 
    Billy R. Paseur, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-14
 
    Michael Brensy, Logistics Data Specialist, GS-0301-13
 
    Gary Appleton, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-14
 
    George Ruestow, Transportation Officer, GS-2101-15
 
    Frank Colson, Transportation Officer, GS-2101-14
 
    Kenneth E. Semler, Transportation Officer, GS-2101-14
 
    Stephen Laiko, Transportation Customs Officer, GS-2130-13
 
    David Leary, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13
 
    Marguerite Kellett, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13
 
    James Konkel, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13
 
    French Hillman, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13
 
    Roy Puckett, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-14
 
    Dudley Broyles, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13
 
    William Christie, Housing Management Officer, GS-1173-13
 
    Martin Fritsch, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Harry Goldman, Management Analyst, GS-0343-14
 
    Lester Hill, Construction Program Analyst, GS-0301-13
 
    Herbert Schall, Air Traffic Control Specialist, GS-2152-13
 
    Charles Skidmore, Realty Officer, GS-1170-14
 
    William Edwards, Realty Specialist, GS-1170-14
 
    James Baker, Realty Specialist, GS-1170-14
 
    Michael Ruzila, Realty Officer, GS-1170-14
 
    Mabel F. Nilsen, Realty Specialist, GS-1170-13
 
    Jon Peterson, Realty Specialist, GS-1170-13
 
    Edward Sabine, Realty Specialist, GS-1170-13
 
    William Kimball, Realty Specialist, GS-1170-13
 
    Paul Hirsch, Realty Specialist, GS-1170-13
 
    David Arns, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Jeffrey Jones, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-14
 
    James Bagg, Distribution Facilities Specialist, GS-2030-14
 
    Glenn Moss, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-14
 
    Raymond Kristy, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-14
 
    C. Bruce Lepisto, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-14
 
    James Bowie, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-13
 
    John Janesieski, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-14
 
    Alex Smirnow, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-14
 
    Ann Zepeda, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-13
 
    Roger Bracken, Industrial Specialist, GS-1150-14
 
    William Wiser, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-14
 
    Wilton Stiegmann, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-14
 
    Richard Baltrotsky, Traffic Management Specialist, GS-2130-13
 
    Jerry Gregory, Supply Systems Analyst, GS-2003-13
 
    Kindred LaBorde, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Marvin Smalling, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Winston Adams, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-13
 
    Adam Geuss, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-13
 
    Paul Jamushian, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Edward Patrick, Procurement Career Specialist, GS-0301-15
 
    Frederick Beaman, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Robert Brown, Jr. Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-13
 
    James Wolthius, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-13
 
    Jeremy Olson, Contract Price Analyst, GS-1910-13
 
    Mark Ciavardoni, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Richard L'Italien, Quality Assurance Specialist, GS-1910-15
 
    Christopher Werner, Industrial Relations Specialist,
 
    GS-0246-13
 
    Calvin Garner, Quality Assurance Specialist, GS-1910-13
 
    Sydney Cohen, Industrial Specialist, GS-1150-14
 
    Eric Kattner, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-13
 
    Thomas Yeager, Industrial Specialist, GS-1150-14
 
    Ronald Burt, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Rudie Bartel, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-14
 
    Frank Davis, Management Analyst, GS-0343-15
 
    Joseph Krushinski, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Robert H. Green, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Jean LaFleur, Jr. Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    John Lennon, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Jerome Kamchi, Research and Development Technician, GS-0301-14
 
    William Childs, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Eugene Feinberg, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Richard Curtis, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Milburn Estes, Aerospace Systems Analyst, GS-0301-13
 
    Edward Meyer, Airlift Systems Analyst, GS-0301-14
 
    Paul Tuck, Transportation Analyst, GS-2101-14
 
    Clarence Rausch, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0334-14
 
    Melvin Mikowinski, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0334-13
 
    Sandra Rickman, Contract Administrator, GS-1102-13
 
    Thomas Carney, Management Analyst, GS-0343-14
 
    Kenneth Todd, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Elmer Perry, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Billy Williams, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Walter Downs, Management Analyst, GS-0343-14
 
    John Applewhite, Management Analyst, GS-0343-14
 
    Sidney Laverson, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Donald Wolfe, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Richard Kisling, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Charles Dougherty, Training Administrator, GS-1713-14
 
    Jean Breeden, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Charles W. Miller, Resource Specialist (Personnel),
 
    GS-0301-13
 
    Fred Ward, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0334-13
 
    Thomas Stemetzki, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Eleanor Moss, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Frederick Bohner, Management Analyst, GS-0343-12
 
    Allen Mahoney, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Jacquelyn Williams, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Newell Moy, Training Administrator, GS-1712-14
 
    William Brown, Security Specialist, GS-0080-14
 
    Peggy Gordon, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Mildred Guy, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Robert Sullivan, Supply Funds Manager, GS-2001-13
 
    Kirby McIntosh, Training Specialist, GS-1712-13
 
    George Richards, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Soo Hoo, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Wayne Shipman, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Robert Vandergrift, Foreign Military Sales Specialist,
 
    GS-1101-14
 
    Agnes Schneer, FMS, Financial Specialist, GS-0501-13
 
    William Johnston, FMS Program Specialist, GS-0301-14
 
    Ben Havilland, FMS, Policy and Procedures Specialist,
 
    GS-1101-13
 
    Sidney Friend, Military Personnel Management Specialist,
 
    GS-0205-13
 
    Yolanda Fark, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Robert Halsall, Foreign Military Sales Specialist, GS-1101-13
 
    Omar Ainaire, Foreign Military Sales Specialist, GS-1101-13
 
    William MacDonald, Foreign Military Sales Specialist,
 
    GS-1101-13
 
    James Schmitt, Foreign Military Sales Specialist, GS-1101-13
 
    Hazel Dean, Foreign Military Sales Specialist, GS-1101-13
 
    Ethelle Strickland, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Stevens R. Garrett, Logistics Management Specialist,
 
    GS-0346-13
 
    Leona Dronsfield, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Joseph Nataro, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Richard Barthlett, Communications Management Specialist,
 
    GS-0391-13
 
    Charles Rickard, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Andrew Crawford, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Linda Lucas, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Vernon Prickett, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Helen Patterson, Logistics Management Specialist, GS-0346-13
 
    Clayton Adams, Communications Management Specialist,
 
    GS-0391-14
 
    Robert Moyers, Communications Management Specialist, GS-0391-15
 
    James Binley, Communications Management Specialist, GS-0391-13
 
    Edgar Edwards, Communications Management Specialist, GS-0391-13
 
    William Ehlers, Communications Management Specialist, GS-0391-13
 
    Robert Perrine, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    William Reuter, Computer Systems Analyst, GS-0334-14
 
    Edward Dopler, Civil Air Operations Specialist, GS-2150-14
 
    Robert Sanders, Airlift Operations Specialist, GS-2150-13
 
    Frederick Bachman, Operational Testing Program Specialist,
 
    GS-0301-14
 
    Edmond Curley, Audio-Visual Production Officer, GS-1071-14
 
    Presley Powell, Communications Management Specialist,
 
    GS-0391-14
 
    Malcolm Hormats, Flight Management Systems Analyst, GS-0301-14
 
    Parker Horner, Operational Testing Program Specialist,
 
    GS-0301-14
 
    Daniel King, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    John Alden, Program Analyst, GS-0345-14
 
    Richard Atchison, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Charles Tucker, Nuclear Weapons Systems Analyst, GS-0301-14
 
    Carodean McDowell, Comptroller Policies and Procedures
 
    Analyst, GS-301-14
 
    Ralph Axtell, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Robert Price, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Ralph Dantinne, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Roger Foster, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Bruce Worden, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Cathlynn Sparks, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Thomas Galligan, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Richard Neumann, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Robert Garvey, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Beirn Staples, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Ronald Wells, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Ulysses Berube, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Theodore Nilsen, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Edward Rogers, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    William Bradford, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Frederick Harris, Jr. Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Joseph Farrell, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    John Lang, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Frank Scheid, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Richard Bentz, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Pearlie Warren, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Oscar Fondaw, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Fred Elliot, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Wallace Bassford, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Steve Griffith, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Roger Shemey, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Dennis Brism, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Norman Cross, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    David Hinton, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Louis Lambert, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    George Berguist, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Gerald Bova, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Francis Cava, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Gale DeSluca-Matticoni, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Al Liftman, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Jake Baker, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Phil Stramann, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    George Schaffer, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Jackie Walker, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    David Kilian, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    William Watts, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13
 
    Charles Moore, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Leonard Smith, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-14
 
    Randolph Jennings, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-14
 
    Gordon Ray, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-14
 
    John Moore, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-14
 
    Ben White, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-14
 
    Laurence Morehouse, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-14
 
    Albert Gilbert, Data Automation Program Specialist,
 
    GS-0330-13
 
    Ronald Keith, Data Automation Program Specialist, GS-0330-13
 
    Drusilla Peade, Data Automation Program Specialist, GS-0330-13
 
    Edward Silvester, Data Automation Program Specialist,
 
    GS-0330-13
 
    James Howell, Data Automation Program Specialist, GS-0330-13
 
    Roy Pieper, Data Automation Specialist, GS-0330-14
 
    Marvin Jager, Data Automation Policy Specialist, GS-0330-14
 
    Henry Ficks, Data Automation Specialist, GS-0330-13
 
    Keith Perkins, Data Automation Policy Specialist, GS-0330-14
 
    William LaPlant, Data Automation Specialist, GS-0330-14
 
    H. Vivian Swinson, Cost Analyst, GS-0301-14
 
    Richard Swan, Cost Analyst, GS-0301-13
 
    James Miley, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Carolyn Jackson, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Otis Gabbard, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Michael Miller, Cost Analyst, GS-301-13
 
    Roy Lietza, Program Analyst, GS-0345-13
 
    Mary Patsalos, Budget Analyst, GS-560-13
 
    John Fiedor, Cost Analyst, GS-301-13
 
    James Ramier, FMS Financial Specialist, GS-501-14
 
    Edson Wisely, Computer Specialist, GS-0334-13
 
    Keith Peckins, Data Automation Policy Specialist, GS-0330-14
 
    James H. Allen, Reports Evaluation Analyst, GS-301-14
 
    Martin Rogers, Industrial Resources Officer, GS-301-15
 
    Andrew Johnston, Construction Program and Real Property
 
    Maintenance Officer, GS-0301-15
 
    James Newton, Public Information Officer, GS-1081-14
 
    Steven Thompson, Program Analysis Officer, GS-0345-15
 
    James Sandidge, Banking and Contract Financing Officer,
 
    GS-1101-15
 
    Frank Allen, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Mary Bishop, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Grace Rowe, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Armand Lionard, Printing Specialist, GS-1654-13
 
    Nevin Brown, Printing Specialist, GS-1654-13
 
    Garland Page, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Charlie Stone, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Bernard Joyce, Management Analyst, GS-0343-13
 
    Matt Carmack, Communications Management Specialist, GS-0391-13
 
    Arthur Hagens, Communications Specialist, GS-0393-13
 
    Henry Melet, Data Automation Specialist, GS-0330-13
 
    John Collier, Data Automation Specialist, GS-0330-13
 
    Roselyn Paduck, Budget Analyst, GS-0450-13
 
    Thomas DeBack, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
    Jonathan Blaker, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-13
 
    Claudia Naugle, Procurement Analyst, GS-1102-14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ Air Force Chief of Staff, the Vice Chief of Staff, the Assistant
 Chief of Staff, the Deputy Chief of Staff, the Assistant Deputy Chief of
 Staff, the Judge Advocate General, the Deputy Judge Advocate General;
 Chief, Pay Management Division in the Directorate of Civilian Personnel;
  Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff;  Director of Civilian Personnel for
 Manpower and Personnel;  Deputy Director for Civilian Personnel;  Chief
 of Labor Relations Division and the Division Chief within the
 Directorate of Civilian Personnel;  the Administrative Assistant and the
 Deputy Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force;
 General Counsel and Deputy General Counsel;  Assistant General Counsel
 (Personnel and Finance);  Secretary of the Air Force.
 
 
    /2/ On February 7, 1972, the American Federation of Government
 Employees, LPIU Council of Headquarters, USAF Locals was certified as
 the exclusive bargaining representative for a unit of all GS and WG
 nonsupervisory, non-professional employees serviced by the Civilian
 Personnel Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Staff,
 Headquarters, U.S. Air Force.  On August 10, 1972, the unit
 certification was amended to reflect the Activity's name change to the
 1143rd Air Base Squadron, Headquarters Command, U.S. Air Force.  The
 unit certification was again amended in 1974 to reflect the change in
 the Union's name from American Federation of Government Employees LPIU,
 Headquarters, USAF Locals to its present name of American Federation of
 Government Employees, Graphic Arts International Union, Council of
 Headquarters, USAF Locals, AFL-CIO (AFGE).
 
 
    /3/ On March 23, 1982, the Activity/Petitioner notified the Authority
 that pursuant to Section 1, Subsection (p) of Executive Order 12338
 (January 13, 1982), the following employees who are assigned to the
 Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence should be withdrawn
 from consideration by the Authority as they are now excluded from the
 Federal Labor Management Relations Program:  Wilma Pickard, Program
 Analyst Officer, GS-0345-15;  Robert Boyd, Intelligence Research
 Specialist, GS-0132-13;  William Kincaid, Intelligence Research
 Specialist, GS-0132-13;  Alice Norris, Intelligence Research Specialist,
 GS-0132-14;  Christopher Silva, Intelligence Research Specialist,
 GS-0132-13;  Glenn Holman, Intelligence Research Specialist, GS-013214;
 Charles Crowl, Intelligence Research Specialist, GS-0132-13;  Carl
 Vavrek, Budget Analyst, GS-0560-13;  and Vladimir Culkowski,
 Intelligence Operations Specialist, GS-0132-14.
 
    Further, as the record contains no evidence as to the duties
 performed by Geraldine Rizzardi, Computer Specialist, GS-1334-14, the
 Authority will make no finding with respect to this position.
 
 
    /4/ Section 7103(a)(13) of the Statute defines a "confidential
 employee" as:
 
          . . . an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with
       respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management
       policies in the field of labor-management relations(.)
 
 
    /5/ At the hearing, the parties stipulated that the following
 employees were confidential employees and should be excluded from the
 bargaining unit:  Patricia Hernann, Secretary (Typing), GS-0318-08;
 Elizabeth Yeapanis, Secretary (Typing), GS-0318-06;  Debra Hagler,
 Clerical Assistant (Typing), GS-0301-05;  and Janet Closs, Secretary
 (Typing), GS-0318-05.  The Authority deems such stipulations to be
 motions to amend the petition which are hereby granted.
 
    After the filing of the petition, Judy Dean and Carolee Washington
 were promoted into other job classifications not involved herein and
 consequently, have not been considered.
 
 
    /6/ See Food and Drug Administration, Region I, 6 FLRA 229(1981).
 
 
    /7/ Pennsylvania Army National Guard, 8 FLRA No. 119 at 3 (1982) and
 Headquarters, Fort Sam Houston, Fort Sam Houston, Texas, 5 FLRA 339,
 341-342(1981).
 
 
    /8/ See e.g., Id. at 344.
 
 
    /9/ Section 7103(a)(10) of the Statute defines a "supervisor" as:
 
          . . . an individual employed by an agency having authority in
       the interest of the agency to hire, direct, assign, promote,
       reward, transfer, furlough, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline,
       or remove employees, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively
       recommend such action, if the exercise of the authority is not
       merely routine or clerical in nature b