14:0475(78)CA - Defense Logistics Agency, Defense Depot Tracy, Tracy, CA and Laborers International Union Local 1276 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] violation of section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute. Additionally,
the Judge concluded that this meeting constituted a bypass of the Union
in derogation of its status as the exclusive representative of the
bargaining unit employees, a further separate violation of section
7116(a)(1) and (5) of the Statute. The Authority disagrees on both
points.
With respect to the formal discussion issue, the Judge found that the
Union was entitled to attend based on the fact that the substance of the
supervisor's announcement concerned a condition of employment. However,
under section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute, the fact that a discussion
concerns a "grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other
general condition of employment" is not the sole determining factor of
whether an exclusive representative shall be given the opportunity to be
represented. The discussion must also be formal in nature.
In Department of Health and Human Services, Social Security