14:0475(78)CA - Defense Logistics Agency, Defense Depot Tracy, Tracy, CA and Laborers International Union Local 1276 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] circumstances where it is shown that the employee was not able to
give notice as prescribed above.
/6/ Sec. 7118(a)(4)(A) reads: . . . Except or provided in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based
on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months
before the filing of the charge with the Authority.
/7/ Department of Agriculture, U.S. Forest Service, Suislauw National
Forest, Corvallis, Oregon, 3 FLRA No. 42 (1980); Headquarters, San
Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, 2 FLRA No. 57
(1980).
/8/ Section 7114(a)(2)(A) reads in pertinent part: An exclusive
representative of any appropriate unit in any agency shall be given the
opportunity to be represented at-- . . . Any formal discussion between
one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in
the unit or their representative concerning any grievance or any
personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment .
. .
/9/ The General Counsel's Motion to Correct the Transcript is
granted.