15:0309(67)CA - Customs Service, Region I (Boston, MA) and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] /1/ The Authority specifically adopts the Judge's ruling with respect
to granting the General Counsel's motion to amend the complaint at the
hearing. Thus, as found by the Judge, the amendment was based upon the
same factual circumstances underlying the complaint; the Respondent was
apprised prior to the hearing that the General Counsel possessed
information supporting the additional allegation; and, contrary to the
Respondent's claim that it was prejudiced by an inability to secure
rebuttal witnesses, at no time did the Respondent seek a postponement to
secure such witnesses.
/2/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency . . . on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)
/3/ See International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots and
Panama Canal Commission, 13 FLRA No. 87 (1983); National Treasury
Employees Union and U.S. Customs Service, Washington, D.C., 8 FLRA 3
(1982); American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO,