FLRA.gov
[…] (RBr
 6) In this case, the scales tip towards allowing "leeway."
 
    2.  The Charging Party, in its brief, renews its motion to amend the
 complaint by adding an allegation that Section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute
 has been violated by the conduct of the Respondent.  (CPBr 12-14) This
 motion was originally made at the close of the General Counsel's case
 "to conform to the evidence." (TR. 122) It was denied on the ground that
 having to defend this charge with no time for adequate preparation,
 would violate Respondent's due-process rights.  See TR. 126.
 
    Section 7116(a)(2) makes it an unfair labor practice "to encourage or
 discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in
 connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of
 employment." The evidence relied upon the the Charging Party is that
 Respondent acted in a discriminatory manner, in admonishing the union
 steward for calling her supervisor "a fool," in that others had called
 the supervisor "worse things" and not been admonished.  (TR. 125)