FLRA.gov
[…] herein.
 
    Noting particularly the absence of any exceptions thereto, the
 Authority adopts the Judge's conclusion that the Respondent Union
 violated section 7116(b)(1) of the Statute by expelling James Confer, a
 Union member, because he filed or caused other employees to file unfair
 labor practice charges under the Statute against the Respondent Union.
 /1/ The record supports the Judge's finding that Confer was removed from
 Union membership for engaging in such protected activity under the
 Statute.  Thus, the Respondent interfered with the protected rights of
 employees under section 7102 of the Statute "to form, join, or assist
 any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity." /2/
 
                                   ORDER
 
    Pursuant to section 2423.29 of the Federal Labor Relations
 Authority's Rules and Regulations and section 7118 of the Federal
 Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, it is hereby ordered that