17:0997(134)AR - Education, Division of Civil Rights, Atlanta, GA and AFGE Local Union No. 3887, Atlanta, GA -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] closed. The Authority concludes that the Agency in these exceptions
fails to provide a basis for finding the award deficient. The Agency
fails to establish that the parties had agreed that the Arbitrator was
to apply the standard of substantial evidence. The Agency also fails to
establish that the Arbitrator in any manner denied the Activity a fair
hearing.
Accordingly, the Agency's exceptions are denied. Issued, Washington,
D.C. May 13, 1985
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7701(c)(1) pertaining to the appellate procedures of the
Merit Systems Protection Board provides:
(c)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
decision of the agency shall be sustained under subsection (b)
only if the agency's decision--
(A) in the case of an action based on unacceptable performance
described in section 4303 of this title, is supported by
substantial evidence, or
(B) in any other case, is supported by a preponderance of the
evidence.
/2/ Section 7121(e)(2) provides: "In matters covered under sections
4303 and 7512 of (title 5) which have been raised under the negotiated
grievance procedure in accordance with this section, an arbitrator shall
be governed by section 7701(c)(1) of (title 5), as applicable."