FLRA.gov
[…] (3) workdays prior to the beginning of the administrative workweek
       affected.
 
    The disputed provision in the instant case is to the same effect as
 Provision 1 in American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO,
 Local 2484 and U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No.
 106 (1985) which also required two weeks advance notice of changes in
 tours of duty and which the Authority found to be inconsistent with an
 applicable Government-wide regulation.  In the cited case the Authority
 determined that 5 CFR 610.121(b)(2) (1984) obligates an agency head to
 revise an employee's administrative workweek to comport with the hours
 during which the employee will actually be required to work "(w)hen the
 head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek" that
 such revision is necessary.  Thus, the Authority concluded that as the
 provision would prevent the Agency head from revising an employee's work
 schedule unless he or she became aware of the need to change work
 schedules not less than two weeks prior to the rescheduling, it was