FLRA.gov
[…] (E.D. Pa, 1979).  Although decisions by the military deserve deference,
 they are not unreviewable in the courts, e.g., Mindes v. Seaman, 453
 F.2d 197 (5th Cir. 1971);  Lindenau v. Alexander, 663 F.2d 68 (10th Cir.
 1981);  and Suro v. Padilla, 441 F.Supp. 14 D.P.R. (1976).
 
    The instant case presents the problem of reconciling two separate
 considerations that seem to be inconsistent.  One consideration is
 affording federal employees the protection of the Statute and the other
 is exempting military personnel from the coverage of the Statute.  In
 Section 7101 of the Statute, Congress states that "labor organizations
 and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public
 interest . . . " and that the Statute "prescribes certain rights and
 obligations of the employee of the Federal Government . . . . " Section
 7102 of the Statute provides, in part, that employees have the right to
 form, join, or assist any labor organization and to engage in collective