19:1141(127)CA - Customs Service, Washington, DC and Customes Service Region VIII Seattle, WA -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] grievance procedure falls within the ambit of section 7102 of the
Statute which provides that employees have "the right to form, join, or
assist any labor organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty
or reprisal." Whether the grievance has merit, or is grievable under the
negotiated procedure, is beside the point. An employee has the absolute
right of free access to the grievance procedure to present his
contention. United States Department of Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms, Chicago, Illinois, 3 FLRA No. 116 (1980). It is
an unfair labor practice under section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute for an
agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee" of his right to file and process a grievance.
U.S. Department of the Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, 7 FLRA No. 129
(1982); United States Department of the Treasury, Supra.
The standard by which one may determine interference, restraint, or