19:1141(127)CA - Customs Service, Washington, DC and Customes Service Region VIII Seattle, WA -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Martin told Lisowski that if he did continue to
pursue the grievance, he, Martin, would "fight (him) all the way on it."
Martin was tense, visibly upset, loud, and angry during the meeting.
The meeting lasted approximately 10 minutes.
Following the March 23 discussion, Lisowski and the Union pursued the
grievance through the three steps of the negotiated grievance procedure,
and the Union has invoked arbitration.
Discussion and Conclusions
Alleged Interference With Grievance
The right to file and process grievances under a contractual
grievance procedure falls within the ambit of section 7102 of the
Statute which provides that employees have "the right to form, join, or
assist any labor organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty
or reprisal." Whether the grievance has merit, or is grievable under the
negotiated procedure, is beside the point. An employee has the absolute
right of free access to the grievance procedure to present his
contention. United States Department of Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol,