20:0510(61)AR - VA Medical Center, Hines, IL And Illinois Nurses Association, Hines Local Unit -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] the original award and that therefore the supplemental award of attorney
fees likewise relates to a matter described in section 7121(f) within
the meaning of section 7122(a) of the Statute. Consequently, the
Authority is without jurisdiction to review the Agency's exceptions and
accordingly, and apart from other considerations, they are dismissed.
Issued, Washington, D.C., October 22, 1985
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7122(a) of the Statute pertinently provides:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
/2/ Section 7121(f) pertinently provides:
In matters similar to those covered under sections 4303 and
7512 of this title which arise under other personnel systems and
which an aggrieved employee has raised under the negotiated
grievance procedure, judicial review of an arbitrator's award may