20:0794(95)AR - GSA and AFGE Council #236 -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] the Back Pay Act the Arbitrator's award ruling that the motion for fees
was not arbitrable.
Accordingly, the Union's exception is denied.
Issued, Washington, D.C., December 4, 1985.
(s)---
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
(s)---
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ The Union filed a motion to strike the opposition as untimely
filed. Because the opposition was timely filed under the authority's
Rules and Regulations, the motion is denied.
/2/ 5 U.S.C. 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal
or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an
unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority
under applicable law, rule, or regulation, or collective bargaining
agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted
personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of
all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee--
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
effect--
(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action
which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor
practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in
accordance with chapter 71 of this title . . . shall be awarded in
accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of
this title(.)