FLRA.gov
[…] mistaken.  The record reflects that those technicians subpoenaed by the
 Authority on behalf of the General Counsel participated for, or on
 behalf of, the Charging Party.  They testified or appeared in support of
 allegations raised by the Charging Party concerning election objections
 and unfair labor practice charges.  Section 7131 of the Statute was
 designed to authorize official time (paid time) for employees to engage
 in certain activities concerning labor-management relations.  H.R. Rep.
 No. 95-1043, p. 58 (1978).  As noted, Section 7131(c) empowers the
 Authority to make determinations as to whether employees participating
 for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in proceedings before the
 Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose "during the
 time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." This qualifying
 language strongly suggests that employees participating for, or on
 behalf of, a labor organization during such proceedings are not
 considered in a duty status.  Nor is the conclusion warranted that
 employees so participating are acting in their "official capacity," "on