FLRA.gov
[…] regarding the duty status of employees participating in Authority
 proceedings in these circumstances.
 
    (3) A violation of section 7116(a)(8) was not alleged.
 
    (4) Section 7131(c) provides:
 
          (c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
       Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
       or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
       before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
       purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
       status.
 
    (5) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part:
 
          (a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the
       Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority
       under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the
       Authority designated by the Authority may --
 
          (1) issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of
       witnesses and the production of documentary or other evidence from
       any place in the United States(.)
 
          (c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under subpoena)
       shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which are paid
       subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States.
 
    (6) Sections 2429.13 and section 2429.14 provides:
 
    Section 2429.13 Official time.
 
    If the participation of any employee in any phase of any proceeding
 before the Authority, including the investigation of unfair labor
 practice charges and representation petitions and the participation in
 hearings and representation elections, is deemed necessary by the
 Authority, the General Counsel, any Administrative Law Judge, Regional
 Director, Hearing Officer, or other agent of the Authority designated by
 the Authority, such employee shall be granted official time for such
 participation, including necessary travel time, as occurs during the
 employee's regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be
 in a work or paid leave status.  In addition, necessary transportation
 and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency.
 
    Section 2429.14 Witness fees.
 
          (a) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily, or under a
       subpoena) shall be paid the fee and mileage allowances which are
       paid subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States:
       Provided, That any witness who is employed by the Federal
       Government shall not be entitled to receive witness fees in
       addition to compensation received pursuant to Section 2429.13.
 
    (7) Section 7116 (a)(1) of the Statute provides: