FLRA.gov
[…] "Unfair Labor Practice Proceedings," has no provision for the filing of
 an "opposition to cross-exceptions," and the Respondent did not seek
 leave to file such opposition pursuant to section 2429.26 of the
 Authority's Rules and Regulations.  Consequently, the Authority has not
 considered herein the Respondent's opposition to the Charging Party's
 cross-exceptions to the Judge's Decision.
 
    (2) We find it unnecessary to pass upon the Judge's discussion
 regarding the duty status of employees participating in Authority
 proceedings in these circumstances.
 
    (3) A violation of section 7116(a)(8) was not alleged.
 
    (4) Section 7131(c) provides:
 
          (c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
       Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
       or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
       before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
       purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
       status.
 
    (5) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part:
 
          (a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the
       Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority
       under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the