FLRA.gov
[…] in a work or paid leave status.  In addition, necessary transportation
 and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency.
 
    Section 2429.14 Witness fees.
 
          (a) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily, or under a
       subpoena) shall be paid the fee and mileage allowances which are
       paid subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States:
       Provided, That any witness who is employed by the Federal
       Government shall not be entitled to receive witness fees in
       addition to compensation received pursuant to Section 2429.13.
 
    (7) Section 7116 (a)(1) of the Statute provides:
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be unfair labor
       practice for an agency --
 
          (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
       exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter(.)
 
    (8) In view of this disposition and the per se nature of the
 violation, it is unnecessary to consider the other contentions raised by
 the parties.
 
 
 
 
 
                                 APPENDIX
 
                          NOTICE TO ALL EMPLOYEES